Section 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. It shall be an unlawful
      discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's
      age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military
      status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital
      status,  or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ
      or to bar  or  to  discharge  from  employment  such  individual  or  to
      discriminate  against  such  individual  in  compensation  or  in terms,
      conditions or privileges of employment.
        (b) For an employment agency to discriminate  against  any  individual
      because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,
      military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,
      or marital status, in receiving,  classifying,  disposing  or  otherwise
      acting  upon  applications for its services or in referring an applicant
      or applicants to an employer or employers.
        (c) For a labor organization, because of the age, race, creed,  color,
      national  origin,  sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability,
      predisposing  genetic  characteristics,  or  marital   status   of   any
      individual,  to  exclude or to expel from its membership such individual
      or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against  any
      employer or any individual employed by an employer.
        (d)  For  any  employer  or employment agency to print or circulate or
      cause to be  printed  or  circulated  any  statement,  advertisement  or
      publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make
* * *
      employment  or  to  make  any  inquiry  in  connection  with prospective
      employment, which expresses, directly  or  indirectly,  any  limitation,
      specification or discrimination on account of age respecting individuals
      eighteen  years  of  age  or  older,  or  any  intent  to  make any such
      limitation, specification, or discrimination.
        (c)  For  any  employer,  licensing  agency  or  employment  agency to
      discharge or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she
      has opposed any practices forbidden under this article or because he  or
      she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under
      this article.
        (d)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, no employee shall be
      subject to termination or retirement from employment  on  the  basis  of
      age,  except  where  age  is  a  bona  fide  occupational  qualification
      reasonably necessary to the normal operation of a  particular  business,
      where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age,
      or  as otherwise specified in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision
      or in article fourteen-A of the retirement and social security law.
        (e) Nothing contained in this subdivision or  in  subdivision  one  of
      this  section shall be construed to prevent the compulsory retirement of
      any employee who has attained sixty-five years of age, and  who,  for  a
      two-year  period  immediately  before  retirement, is employed in a bona
* * *
      property  is  located,  including  but  not  limited  to the lowering of
      property values, an increase in criminal or anti-social behavior,  or  a
      decline in the quality of schools or other facilities.
        4.  It  shall  be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an education
      corporation or association which holds itself out to the  public  to  be
      non-sectarian  and  exempt  from  taxation pursuant to the provisions of
      article four of the real property  tax  law  to  deny  the  use  of  its
      facilities   to  any  person  otherwise  qualified,  or  to  permit  the
      harassment of any student or applicant, by reason of  his  race,  color,
      religion,  disability,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation, military
      status, sex, age or marital status, except  that  any  such  institution
      which  establishes or maintains a policy of educating persons of one sex
      exclusively may admit students of only one sex.
        5. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the  owner,
      lessee,  sub-lessee,  assignee,  or  managing  agent of, or other person
      having the right  to  sell,  rent  or  lease  a  housing  accommodation,
      constructed or to be constructed, or any agent or employee thereof:
        (1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease or otherwise to deny to or withhold
      from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation because
      of the race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military
* * *
      or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning
      membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to
      the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or
      commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision
      shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily
      disclosing such membership.
        6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
      aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts
      forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
        7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
      engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or
      discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any
      practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a
      complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
        8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a
      conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven
      of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.
        9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire
      department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members
      thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office
* * *
      applicant  or  employee,  or  supervising  a  hiring  manager,  if after
      learning about an  applicant  or  employee's  past  criminal  conviction
      history,  such  employer  has evaluated the factors set forth in section
      seven hundred fifty-two of the correction law, and  made  a  reasonable,
      good  faith determination that such factors militate in favor of hire or
      retention of that applicant or employee.
        16.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful   discriminatory   practice,   unless
      specifically  required  or permitted by statute, for any person, agency,
      bureau,  corporation  or  association,  including  the  state  and   any
      political subdivision thereof, to make any inquiry about, whether in any
      form  of  application  or  otherwise,  or  to  act upon adversely to the
      individual  involved,  any  arrest  or  criminal  accusation   of   such
      individual  not  then pending against that individual which was followed
      by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of  such
      individual,  as  defined  in  subdivision  two  of section 160.50 of the
      criminal procedure law, or  by  a  youthful  offender  adjudication,  as
      defined  in  subdivision one of section 720.35 of the criminal procedure
      law, or by a conviction for  a  violation  sealed  pursuant  to  section
      160.55  of the criminal procedure law or by a conviction which is sealed
      pursuant to section 160.58 of the criminal procedure law, in  connection
* * *