Section 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. It shall be an unlawful
      discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's
      age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military
      status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital
      status,  or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ
      or to bar  or  to  discharge  from  employment  such  individual  or  to
      discriminate  against  such  individual  in  compensation  or  in terms,
      conditions or privileges of employment.
        (b) For an employment agency to discriminate  against  any  individual
      because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,
      military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,
      or marital status, in receiving,  classifying,  disposing  or  otherwise
      acting  upon  applications for its services or in referring an applicant
      or applicants to an employer or employers.
        (c) For a labor organization, because of the age, race, creed,  color,
      national  origin,  sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability,
      predisposing  genetic  characteristics,  or  marital   status   of   any
      individual,  to  exclude or to expel from its membership such individual
      or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against  any
      employer or any individual employed by an employer.
        (d)  For  any  employer  or employment agency to print or circulate or
      cause to be  printed  or  circulated  any  statement,  advertisement  or
      publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make
* * *
      specification  or  discrimination,  unless  based   on   a   bona   fide
      occupational qualification.
        2. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person,
      being  the  owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or
      employee of any place of  public  accommodation,  resort  or  amusement,
      because  of the race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,
      military status, sex, or disability or marital  status  of  any  person,
      directly  or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person
      any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof,
      including the extension  of  credit,  or,  directly  or  indirectly,  to
      publish,  circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed
      communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that  any  of  the
      accommodations,  advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place
      shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person  on  account  of
      race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military
      status, sex, or disability or marital status, or that the  patronage  or
      custom  thereat  of  any person of or purporting to be of any particular
      race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military
      status,  sex  or  marital  status,  or having a disability is unwelcome,
      objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited.
* * *
      respect to the number of employees, number and type of  facilities,  and
      size of budget;
        (ii)  The  type of operation which the business, program or enterprise
      is engaged in, including the composition and structure of the workforce;
      and
        (iii) The nature and cost of the accommodation needed.
        3-a. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or licensing agency to refuse to hire or employ or
      license or to bar or to terminate from employment an individual eighteen
      years of age or older, or to discriminate  against  such  individual  in
      promotion,  compensation  or  in  terms,  conditions,  or  privileges of
      employment, because of such individual's age.
        (b) For any employer, licensing agency or employment agency  to  print
      or  circulate  or  cause  to  be  printed  or  circulated any statement,
      advertisement or publication, or to use  any  form  of  application  for
      employment  or  to  make  any  inquiry  in  connection  with prospective
      employment, which expresses, directly  or  indirectly,  any  limitation,
      specification or discrimination on account of age respecting individuals
      eighteen  years  of  age  or  older,  or  any  intent  to  make any such
      limitation, specification, or discrimination.
        (c)  For  any  employer,  licensing  agency  or  employment  agency to
      discharge or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she
* * *
      or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning
      membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to
      the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or
      commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision
      shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily
      disclosing such membership.
        6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
      aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts
      forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
        7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
      engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or
      discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any
      practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a
      complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
        8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a
      conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven
      of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.
        9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire
      department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members
      thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office
* * *
        11.  Nothing  contained  in this section shall be construed to bar any
      religious  or  denominational  institution  or  organization,   or   any
      organization  operated  for charitable or educational purposes, which is
      operated, supervised or controlled by or in connection with a  religious
      organization,  from  limiting  employment  or sales or rental of housing
      accommodations or admission to or giving preference to  persons  of  the
      same  religion  or  denomination  or  from  taking  such  action  as  is
      calculated by such organization to promote the religious principles  for
      which it is established or maintained.
        12.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivisions one, one-a and
      three-a of this section, it shall  not  be  an  unlawful  discriminatory
      practice for an employer, employment agency, labor organization or joint
      labor-management  committee  to  carry  out  a  plan,  approved  by  the
      division, to increase the employment of members of a minority group  (as
      may  be defined pursuant to the regulations of the division) which has a
      state-wide  unemployment  rate  that  is  disproportionately   high   in
      comparison   with  the  state-wide  unemployment  rate  of  the  general
      population. Any plan approved under this subdivision shall be in writing
      and the division's approval thereof shall be for a  limited  period  and
      may be rescinded at any time by the division.
* * *