Section 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. It shall be an unlawful
      discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's
      age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military
* * *
      such program which expresses, directly or  indirectly,  any  limitation,
      specification  or  discrimination  as  to  race,  creed, color, national
      origin, sexual orientation, military status,  sex,  age,  disability  or
      marital   status,   or  any  intention  to  make  any  such  limitation,
      specification  or  discrimination,  unless  based   on   a   bona   fide
      occupational qualification.
        2. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person,
      being  the  owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or
      employee of any place of  public  accommodation,  resort  or  amusement,
      because  of the race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,
      military status, sex, or disability or marital  status  of  any  person,
      directly  or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person
      any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof,
      including the extension  of  credit,  or,  directly  or  indirectly,  to
      publish,  circulate, issue, display, post or mail any written or printed
      communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that  any  of  the
      accommodations,  advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place
      shall be refused, withheld from or denied to any person  on  account  of
      race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military
      status, sex, or disability or marital status, or that the  patronage  or
      custom  thereat  of  any person of or purporting to be of any particular
      race,  creed,  color,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation,  military
      status,  sex  or  marital  status,  or having a disability is unwelcome,
      objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited.
        (b) Nothing in this subdivision shall  be  construed  to  prevent  the
      barring of any person, because of the sex of such person, from places of
      public  accommodation,  resort  or  amusement  if the division grants an
      exemption based on bona fide considerations of public policy; nor  shall
      this subdivision apply to the rental of rooms in a housing accommodation
      which restricts such rental to individuals of one sex.
        (c)   For   the   purposes  of  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision,
      "discriminatory practice" includes:
        (i) a refusal to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices,
      or  procedures,  when  such  modifications  are  necessary   to   afford
      facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations to individuals with
* * *
      building  code,  except that, in the case of a rental, the landlord may,
      where it is reasonable to do so, condition permission for a modification
      on the renter's agreeing to restore the interior of the premises to  the
      condition that existed before the modification, reasonable wear and tear
      excepted.
        (2)  To  refuse  to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies,
      practices, or services, when such accommodations  may  be  necessary  to
      afford  a  person with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a
      dwelling or
        (3)  In  connection  with  the  design  and  construction  of  covered
      multi-family  dwellings  for  first  occupancy  after  March thirteenth,
      nineteen hundred ninety-one, a failure to design and construct dwellings
      in accordance with the accessibility requirements of the New York  state
      uniform fire prevention and building code, to provide that:
        (i)  The  public  use  and  common  use  portions of the dwellings are
      readily accessible to and usable by disabled persons with disabilities;
        (ii) All the doors are designed in accordance with the New York  state
      uniform  fire  prevention  and  building  code to allow passage into and
      within all premises and  are  sufficiently  wide  to  allow  passage  by
      persons in wheelchairs; and
        (iii)  All premises within covered multi-family dwelling units contain
* * *
      as described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subdivision to make
      or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning
      membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to
      the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or
      commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision
      shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily
      disclosing such membership.
        6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
      aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts
      forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
        7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
      engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or
      discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any
      practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a
      complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
        8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a
      conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven
      of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.
        9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire
      department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members
      thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office
* * *