Section 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. It shall be an unlawful
      discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's
      age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military
* * *
      article four of the real property  tax  law  to  deny  the  use  of  its
      facilities   to  any  person  otherwise  qualified,  or  to  permit  the
      harassment of any student or applicant, by reason of  his  race,  color,
      religion,  disability,  national  origin,  sexual  orientation, military
      status, sex, age or marital status, except  that  any  such  institution
      which  establishes or maintains a policy of educating persons of one sex
      exclusively may admit students of only one sex.
        5. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for the  owner,
      lessee,  sub-lessee,  assignee,  or  managing  agent of, or other person
      having the right  to  sell,  rent  or  lease  a  housing  accommodation,
      constructed or to be constructed, or any agent or employee thereof:
        (1) To refuse to sell, rent, lease or otherwise to deny to or withhold
      from any person or group of persons such a housing accommodation because
      of the race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military
      status, sex, age, disability, marital status, or familial status of such
      person  or  persons,  or  to represent that any housing accommodation or
      land is not available for inspection, sale, rental or lease when in fact
      it is so available.
        (2) To discriminate against any person because of race, creed,  color,
      national   origin,   sexual  orientation,  military  status,  sex,  age,
* * *
      as described in paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this subdivision to make
      or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning
      membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to
      the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or
      commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision
      shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily
      disclosing such membership.
        6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
      aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts
      forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
        7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
      engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or
      discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any
      practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a
      complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
        8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a
      conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven
      of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.
        9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire
      department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members
      thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office
* * *
        (a) Boycotts connected with labor disputes; or
        (b) Boycotts to protest unlawful discriminatory practices.
        14. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory  practice  for  any  person
      engaged  in any activity covered by this section to discriminate against
      a blind person, a hearing impaired person or a person with a  disability
      on  the  basis  of his or her use of a guide dog, hearing dog or service
      dog.
        15. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  person,
      agency,  bureau, corporation or association, including the state and any
      political subdivision thereof, to deny any license or employment to  any
      individual  by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more
      criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of a lack  of  "good  moral
      character"  which  is based upon his or her having been convicted of one
      or more criminal offenses, when such  denial  is  in  violation  of  the
      provisions  of  article  twenty-three-A  of the correction law. Further,
      there shall be a rebuttable  presumption  in  favor  of  excluding  from
      evidence  the prior incarceration or conviction of any person, in a case
      alleging that the employer has been negligent in hiring or retaining  an
      applicant  or  employee,  or  supervising  a  hiring  manager,  if after
      learning about an  applicant  or  employee's  past  criminal  conviction
* * *