Section 296. Unlawful discriminatory practices
  • 1. It shall be an unlawful
      discriminatory practice:
        (a) For an employer or licensing agency, because  of  an  individual's
      age,  race,  creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military
      status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic  characteristics,  marital
      status,  or domestic violence victim status, to refuse to hire or employ
      or to bar  or  to  discharge  from  employment  such  individual  or  to
      discriminate  against  such  individual  in  compensation  or  in terms,
      conditions or privileges of employment.
        (b) For an employment agency to discriminate  against  any  individual
      because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation,
      military  status, sex, disability, predisposing genetic characteristics,
      or marital status, in receiving,  classifying,  disposing  or  otherwise
      acting  upon  applications for its services or in referring an applicant
      or applicants to an employer or employers.
        (c) For a labor organization, because of the age, race, creed,  color,
      national  origin,  sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability,
      predisposing  genetic  characteristics,  or  marital   status   of   any
      individual,  to  exclude or to expel from its membership such individual
      or to discriminate in any way against any of its members or against  any
      employer or any individual employed by an employer.
        (d)  For  any  employer  or employment agency to print or circulate or
      cause to be  printed  or  circulated  any  statement,  advertisement  or
      publication, or to use any form of application for employment or to make
* * *
      or cause to be made any written or oral  inquiry  or  record  concerning
      membership  of  any person in the state organized militia in relation to
      the purchase, rental or lease of such housing  accommodation,  land,  or
      commercial  space,  provided,  however, that nothing in this subdivision
      shall prohibit a member of the state organized militia from  voluntarily
      disclosing such membership.
        6.  It  shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to
      aid, abet, incite, compel or  coerce  the  doing  of  any  of  the  acts
      forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so.
        7.  It  shall  be  an  unlawful discriminatory practice for any person
      engaged in any activity to which this section applies  to  retaliate  or
      discriminate  against  any  person  because  he  or  she has opposed any
      practices forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed  a
      complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
        8.  It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any party to a
      conciliation agreement made pursuant to section two hundred ninety-seven
      of this article to violate the terms of such agreement.
        9. (a) It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  fire
      department  or  fire  company  therein,  through  any  member or members
      thereof, officers, board of fire commissioners or other body  or  office
      having  power  of  appointment  of  volunteer  firefighters, directly or
      indirectly,  by   ritualistic   practice,   constitutional   or   by-law
      prescription,  by  tacit  agreement  among its members, or otherwise, to
* * *
      to take such action. This subdivision shall not apply to:
        (a) Boycotts connected with labor disputes; or
        (b) Boycotts to protest unlawful discriminatory practices.
        14. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory  practice  for  any  person
      engaged  in any activity covered by this section to discriminate against
      a blind person, a hearing impaired person or a person with a  disability
      on  the  basis  of his or her use of a guide dog, hearing dog or service
      dog.
        15. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice  for  any  person,
      agency,  bureau, corporation or association, including the state and any
      political subdivision thereof, to deny any license or employment to  any
      individual  by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more
      criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of a lack  of  "good  moral
      character"  which  is based upon his or her having been convicted of one
      or more criminal offenses, when such  denial  is  in  violation  of  the
      provisions  of  article  twenty-three-A  of the correction law. Further,
      there shall be a rebuttable  presumption  in  favor  of  excluding  from
      evidence  the prior incarceration or conviction of any person, in a case
      alleging that the employer has been negligent in hiring or retaining  an
      applicant  or  employee,  or  supervising  a  hiring  manager,  if after
      learning about an  applicant  or  employee's  past  criminal  conviction
* * *