Section 292. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
      associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
* * *
      grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or
      protection in connection with employment.
        4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those
      practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred
      ninety-six-a of this article.
        5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with  fewer  than
      four persons in his employ.
        6. The term "employee" in this article does not include any individual
      employed  by  his  or  her  parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic
      service of any person.
        7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears
      from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the
      term "division" means the state division of human rights created by this
      article.
        8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,
      include "ancestry."
        9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall
      include,  except  as  hereinafter  specified, all places included in the
      meaning of such terms as: inns, taverns, road  houses,  hotels,  motels,
      whether  conducted  for the entertainment of transient guests or for the
      accommodation  of  those  seeking  health,  recreation   or   rest,   or
      restaurants,  or  eating  houses,  or  any  place where food is sold for
      consumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or  any  store,
* * *
      services of any kind,  dispensaries,  clinics,  hospitals,  bath-houses,
      swimming  pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber
      shops, beauty parlors, theatres, motion picture houses, airdromes,  roof
      gardens,  music  halls,  race  courses,  skating  rinks,  amusement  and
      recreation parks, trailer camps, resort camps,  fairs,  bowling  alleys,
      golf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiard and pool parlors;
      garages, all public conveyances operated on land or water or in the air,
      as  well  as the stations and terminals thereof; travel or tour advisory
      services, agencies or bureaus; public  halls  and  public  elevators  of
      buildings  and  structures  occupied  by  two or more tenants, or by the
      owner and one or more  tenants.  Such  term  shall  not  include  public
      libraries,  kindergartens,  primary and secondary schools, high schools,
      academies,  colleges  and  universities,  extension  courses,  and   all
      educational  institutions  under  the  supervision of the regents of the
      state of New York; any such public library,  kindergarten,  primary  and
      secondary  school,  academy,  college,  university, professional school,
      extension course or other education facility, supported in whole  or  in
      part  by  public  funds  or  by contributions solicited from the general
      public; or any institution, club or place of accommodation which  proves
      that  it  is  in  its  nature  distinctly  private. In no event shall an
      institution, club or place of accommodation be considered in its  nature
      distinctly  private  if  it  has more than one hundred members, provides
      regular meal service and regularly receives payment for dues, fees,  use
      of   space,   facilities,  services,  meals  or  beverages  directly  or
      indirectly from or on behalf of a nonmember for the furtherance of trade
      or  business.  An  institution, club, or place of accommodation which is
      not  deemed  distinctly  private  pursuant  to  this   subdivision   may
      nevertheless  apply  such selective criteria as it chooses in the use of
      its facilities, in evaluating  applicants  for  membership  and  in  the
      conduct  of  its  activities,  so long as such selective criteria do not
      constitute discriminatory practices under  this  article  or  any  other
      provision  of  law.  For  the  purposes  of  this section, a corporation
* * *
      accommodation which sponsors or conducts any amateur athletic contest or
      sparring  exhibition  and advertises or bills such contest or exhibition
      as a New York state championship contest or uses  the  words  "New  York
      state"  in its announcements shall be deemed a private exhibition within
      the meaning of this section.
        10. The term "housing accommodation" includes any building, structure,
      or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is intended, arranged or
      designed to be used or occupied, as  the  home,  residence  or  sleeping
      place of one or more human beings.
        11.  The term "publicly-assisted housing accommodations" shall include
      all housing accommodations within the state of New York in
        (a) public housing,
        (b) housing operated by housing companies under the supervision of the
      commissioner of housing,
        (c) housing constructed after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  fifty,
      within the state of New York
        (1) which is exempt in whole or in part from taxes levied by the state
      or any of its political subdivisions,
        (2)  which  is constructed on land sold below cost by the state or any
      of its political subdivisions or any agency  thereof,  pursuant  to  the
      federal housing act of nineteen hundred forty-nine,
        (3)  which  is constructed in whole or in part on property acquired or
      assembled by the state or any  of  its  political  subdivisions  or  any
* * *