Section 292. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
      associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
* * *
      educational  institutions  under  the  supervision of the regents of the
      state of New York; any such public library,  kindergarten,  primary  and
      secondary  school,  academy,  college,  university, professional school,
      extension course or other education facility, supported in whole  or  in
      part  by  public  funds  or  by contributions solicited from the general
      public; or any institution, club or place of accommodation which  proves
      that  it  is  in  its  nature  distinctly  private. In no event shall an
      institution, club or place of accommodation be considered in its  nature
      distinctly  private  if  it  has more than one hundred members, provides
      regular meal service and regularly receives payment for dues, fees,  use
      of   space,   facilities,  services,  meals  or  beverages  directly  or
      indirectly from or on behalf of a nonmember for the furtherance of trade
      or  business.  An  institution, club, or place of accommodation which is
      not  deemed  distinctly  private  pursuant  to  this   subdivision   may
      nevertheless  apply  such selective criteria as it chooses in the use of
      its facilities, in evaluating  applicants  for  membership  and  in  the
      conduct  of  its  activities,  so long as such selective criteria do not
      constitute discriminatory practices under  this  article  or  any  other
      provision  of  law.  For  the  purposes  of  this section, a corporation
* * *
      "lodger"  residing  with  a  family  means  a  person  living within the
      household who pays a consideration  for  such  residence  and  does  not
      occupy  such  space  within  the  household as an incident of employment
      therein. Within the context of  this  definition,  the  terms  "multiple
      dwelling" and "multi-family dwelling" are interchangeable.
        13.  The  term  "commercial  space"  means  any  space  in a building,
      structure, or portion thereof which is used or occupied or is  intended,
      arranged  or  designed to be used or occupied for the manufacture, sale,
      resale,  processing,  reprocessing,   displaying,   storing,   handling,
      garaging  or  distribution  of personal property; and any space which is
      used or occupied, or is intended, arranged or designed  to  be  used  or
      occupied  as  a  separate business or professional unit or office in any
      building, structure or portion thereof.
        14.  The  term  "real  estate  broker"  means  any  person,  firm   or
      corporation who, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable
      consideration,   lists   for  sale,  sells,  at  auction  or  otherwise,
      exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale,  at
      auction  or  otherwise,  exchange,  purchase  or  rental of an estate or
      interest in real estate, or collects or offers or  attempts  to  collect
      rent for the use of real estate, or negotiates, or offers or attempts to
* * *
      auction or otherwise, to buy  or  offer  to  buy  or  to  negotiate  the
      purchase  or  sale or exchange of real estate, or to negotiate a loan on
      real estate, or to lease or rent or offer to lease, rent  or  place  for
      rent  any  real estate, or who collects or offers or attempts to collect
      rent for the use of real estate for or in behalf  of  such  real  estate
      broker.
        16.  The  term  "necessary  party"  means  any  person who has such an
      interest in the subject matter of a proceeding under  this  article,  or
      whose rights are so involved, that no complete and effective disposition
      can be made without his or her participation in the proceeding.
        17.  The  term  "parties  to  the  proceeding"  means the complainant,
      respondent, necessary parties and  persons  permitted  to  intervene  as
      parties  in  a  proceeding  with respect to a complaint filed under this
      article.
        18. The term "hearing examiner" means an employee of the division  who
      shall  be  assigned for stated periods to no other work than the conduct
      of hearings under this article;
        19.  The  term  "discrimination"   shall   include   segregation   and
      separation.
        20.  The  term  "credit",  when  used  in this article means the right
      conferred upon a person by a  creditor  to  incur  debt  and  defer  its
      payment,  whether  or not any interest or finance charge is made for the
      exercise of this right.
        21. The term "disability" means (a)  a  physical,  mental  or  medical
      impairment   resulting   from   anatomical,  physiological,  genetic  or
      neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a  normal  bodily
      function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory
      diagnostic  techniques  or  (b)  a record of such an impairment or (c) a
      condition regarded by others as such an impairment,  provided,  however,
      that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term
      shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable
      accommodations,  do  not  prevent  the  complainant from performing in a
      reasonable manner the activities  involved  in  the  job  or  occupation
      sought or held.
        21-a.  "Predisposing  genetic characteristic" shall mean any inherited
      gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by  a  genetic
      test  or  inferred from information derived from an individual or family
      member that is scientifically or medically  believed  to  predispose  an
      individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or
* * *