Section 292. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
      associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
* * *
      accommodation  of  those  seeking  health,  recreation   or   rest,   or
      restaurants,  or  eating  houses,  or  any  place where food is sold for
      consumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or  any  store,
      park  or  enclosure where spirituous or malt liquors are sold; ice cream
      parlors, confectionaries, soda  fountains,  and  all  stores  where  ice
      cream,  ice  and  fruit  preparations  or  their  derivatives,  or where
      beverages of any kind are retailed  for  consumption  on  the  premises;
      wholesale  and  retail  stores  and establishments dealing with goods or
      services of any kind,  dispensaries,  clinics,  hospitals,  bath-houses,
      swimming  pools, laundries and all other cleaning establishments, barber
      shops, beauty parlors, theatres, motion picture houses, airdromes,  roof
      gardens,  music  halls,  race  courses,  skating  rinks,  amusement  and
      recreation parks, trailer camps, resort camps,  fairs,  bowling  alleys,
      golf courses, gymnasiums, shooting galleries, billiard and pool parlors;
      garages, all public conveyances operated on land or water or in the air,
      as  well  as the stations and terminals thereof; travel or tour advisory
      services, agencies or bureaus; public  halls  and  public  elevators  of
      buildings  and  structures  occupied  by  two or more tenants, or by the
      owner and one or more  tenants.  Such  term  shall  not  include  public
      libraries,  kindergartens,  primary and secondary schools, high schools,
* * *
      separation.
        20.  The  term  "credit",  when  used  in this article means the right
      conferred upon a person by a  creditor  to  incur  debt  and  defer  its
      payment,  whether  or not any interest or finance charge is made for the
      exercise of this right.
        21. The term "disability" means (a)  a  physical,  mental  or  medical
      impairment   resulting   from   anatomical,  physiological,  genetic  or
      neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a  normal  bodily
      function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory
      diagnostic  techniques  or  (b)  a record of such an impairment or (c) a
      condition regarded by others as such an impairment,  provided,  however,
      that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term
      shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable
      accommodations,  do  not  prevent  the  complainant from performing in a
      reasonable manner the activities  involved  in  the  job  or  occupation
      sought or held.
        21-a.  "Predisposing  genetic characteristic" shall mean any inherited
      gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by  a  genetic
      test  or  inferred from information derived from an individual or family
      member that is scientifically or medically  believed  to  predispose  an
      individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or
      disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant
      increased  risk  of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental disease or
      disability.
        21-b. "Genetic test" shall mean a test for determining the presence or
      absence  of  an  inherited  genetic  characteristic  in  an  individual,
      including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,
      chromosomes  or  proteins  in  order  to identify a predisposing genetic
      characteristic.
* * *