Section 292. Definitions
  • When used in this article:
        1.  The  term "person" includes one or more individuals, partnerships,
      associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in
      bankruptcy, or receivers.
        2. The term "employment agency" includes  any  person  undertaking  to
      procure employees or opportunities to work.
        3.  The  term  "labor  organization"  includes  any organization which
      exists and is constituted for the purpose,  in  whole  or  in  part,  of
      collective   bargaining   or   of   dealing  with  employers  concerning
      grievances, terms or conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or
      protection in connection with employment.
        4. The term "unlawful discriminatory  practice"  includes  only  those
      practices  specified  in sections two hundred ninety-six and two hundred
      ninety-six-a of this article.
        5. The term "employer" does not include any employer with  fewer  than
      four persons in his employ.
        6. The term "employee" in this article does not include any individual
      employed  by  his  or  her  parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic
      service of any person.
        7. The term "commissioner", unless a different meaning clearly appears
      from the context, means the state commissioner of human rights; and  the
      term "division" means the state division of human rights created by this
      article.
        8. The term "national origin" shall, for the purposes of this article,
      include "ancestry."
        9. The term "place of public accommodation, resort or amusement" shall
      include,  except  as  hereinafter  specified, all places included in the
      meaning of such terms as: inns, taverns, road  houses,  hotels,  motels,
      whether  conducted  for the entertainment of transient guests or for the
      accommodation  of  those  seeking  health,  recreation   or   rest,   or
      restaurants,  or  eating  houses,  or  any  place where food is sold for
      consumption on the premises; buffets, saloons, barrooms, or  any  store,
* * *
        20.  The  term  "credit",  when  used  in this article means the right
      conferred upon a person by a  creditor  to  incur  debt  and  defer  its
      payment,  whether  or not any interest or finance charge is made for the
      exercise of this right.
        21. The term "disability" means (a)  a  physical,  mental  or  medical
      impairment   resulting   from   anatomical,  physiological,  genetic  or
      neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a  normal  bodily
      function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory
      diagnostic  techniques  or  (b)  a record of such an impairment or (c) a
      condition regarded by others as such an impairment,  provided,  however,
      that in all provisions of this article dealing with employment, the term
      shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable
      accommodations,  do  not  prevent  the  complainant from performing in a
      reasonable manner the activities  involved  in  the  job  or  occupation
      sought or held.
        21-a.  "Predisposing  genetic characteristic" shall mean any inherited
      gene or chromosome, or alteration thereof, and determined by  a  genetic
      test  or  inferred from information derived from an individual or family
      member that is scientifically or medically  believed  to  predispose  an
      individual  or  the  offspring  of  that  individual  to  a  disease  or
      disability,  or  to  be  associated  with  a  statistically  significant
      increased  risk  of  development  of  a  physical  or  mental disease or
      disability.
        21-b. "Genetic test" shall mean a test for determining the presence or
      absence  of  an  inherited  genetic  characteristic  in  an  individual,
      including tests of nucleic acids such as DNA, RNA and mitochondrial DNA,
      chromosomes  or  proteins  in  order  to identify a predisposing genetic
      characteristic.
* * *