Section 290. Purposes of article
  • 1. This article shall be known as the
      "Human Rights Law".
        2. It shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state for
      the protection of the public welfare, health and peace of the people  of
      this  state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the constitution of
      this state concerning civil rights.
        3. The legislature hereby finds and declares that the  state  has  the
      responsibility  to act to assure that every individual within this state
      is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and
      that the failure to provide such equal opportunity, whether  because  of
      discrimination,   prejudice,   intolerance   or   inadequate  education,
      training, housing or health care  not  only  threatens  the  rights  and
      proper  privileges  of  its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and
      foundation of a free democratic state and threatens  the  peace,  order,
      health,  safety  and general welfare of the state and its inhabitants. A
      division in the executive department  is  hereby  created  to  encourage
      programs  designed  to  insure that every individual shall have an equal
      opportunity  to  participate  fully  in  the  economic,   cultural   and
      intellectual life of the state; to encourage and promote the development
      and execution by all persons within the state of such state programs; to
      eliminate  and prevent discrimination in employment, in places of public
      accommodation, resort or  amusement,  in  educational  institutions,  in
      public  services,  in housing accommodations, in commercial space and in
      credit transactions and to take other actions against discrimination  as
      herein  provided; and the division established hereunder is hereby given
      general jurisdiction and power for such purposes.