Section 261. Alternatives to incarceration service plans
  • 1. As used in
      this article:
        a. "Service plan" or "plan" means a county plan designed  to  identify
      and  provide eligible programs as determined by either an advisory board
* * *
      paragraph  c of this subdivision which serve to assist the court, public
      officers or others in identifying and avoiding the inappropriate use  of
      incarceration. Such programs may be administered by either the county or
      private, community-based organizations and may include, but shall not be
      limited  to: new or enhanced specialized probation services which exceed
      those  probation  services  otherwise  required  to  be   performed   in
      accordance with applicable law, rule or regulation of the state division
      of  probation and correctional alternatives subject to the provisions of
      this article; a pre-trial alternative to detention program, including  a
      comprehensive  pre-arraignment  program which screens all defendants and
      ensures  that  the  court  is  fully  advised  of  the  availability  of
      alternatives  based  upon the defendant's suitability and needs prior to
      its determination regarding the issuance of  a  securing  order,  or  an
      effective   bail   review  program;  alternatives  to  post-adjudicatory
      incarceration programs, including community service, substance abuse  or
      alcohol   intervention  programs;  and  management  information  systems
      designed to improve the county's ability to identify appropriate persons
      for alternatives to detention or incarceration, as well as for  improved
      classification  of  persons within jail. For purposes of this paragraph,
      community  service  programs  may  place  persons  performing  community
      service at worksites identified by the commissioner of the department of
      environmental  conservation and the commissioner of the office of parks,
      recreation and historic preservation.
        c. "Eligible alcohol and  substance  abuse  programs"  means  eligible
      programs which serve to assist the courts, public officers and others in
      identifying   and  avoiding  inappropriate  incarceration  by  providing
      services to offenders who have or have  had  a  history  of  alcohol  or
      substance  abuse  and  who,  having  been charged with or convicted of a
      felony are also at risk of incarceration  as  a  pre-trial  detainee,  a
      determinate  sentenced  offender, an indeterminate sentenced offender, a
      probation violator, or a parole violator. Such services may include, but
      shall not be limited to programs and services  that  provide  treatment,
      care  or  rehabilitative services, either residential or out-patient, to
      such offenders, or programs and services that provide for the purpose of
      developing individualized  service  plans  to  address  such  offender's
      alcohol  or  substance  abuse  problem,  or  programs  and services that
      provide referrals and other  linkages  to  alcohol  or  substance  abuse
      programs to such offenders.
        d. "Inappropriate  incarceration" means instances where a person is or
      is about to be confined or otherwise held in custody prior to trial on a
      criminal charge, or pursuant to a sentence imposed upon  conviction  for
      an  offense,  or pursuant to any criminal court order of commitment, and
      where the purposes of such confinement would be adequately served by  an
      alternative to incarceration.
        e. "Approved plan" means a plan submitted by the county executive upon
      approval  by  the advisory board or council and by the local legislative
      body, which has  been  determined  by  the  division  of  probation  and
      correctional   alternatives  to  meet  the  requirements  set  forth  in
      paragraph a of this subdivision.
        f. "Approved amendment" means an amendment  submitted  by  the  county
      executive  upon  approval  by  the  advisory board or council and by the
      local legislative body, which has been determined  by  the  division  to
      meet  the  requirements  set  forth  in  section  266 of this article to
      provide eligible alcohol and substance abuse programs.
        g. "Advisory board" means  that  body  established  pursuant  to  this
      section or a criminal justice coordinating council whose members include
      the chief administrative officer and a majority of the members set forth
      in subdivision two of this section.
        h. "County  executive"  means  a county administrator, county manager,
      county director or county president and in cities with a  population  of
      one million or more, the mayor.
        i. "Division"   means  the  division  of  probation  and  correctional
      alternatives.
        2. Every advisory board established for purposes of this article shall
      include the following persons or their representatives:
        a. County court judge, as appointed by the  administrative  judge  for
      that  county;  in  cities  with  a  population of one million or more, a
      supreme court judge, as appointed by the administrative judge  for  that
      city;
        b. Police court, district court, town court or village court judge, as
      appointed  by  the administrative judge of that county; in cities with a
      population of one million or more, a criminal court judge, as  appointed
      by the administrative judge for that city;
        c.  The  district attorney; in cities with a population of one million
      or more, the  district  attorney  shall  be  selected  by  the  district
      attorneys of the five boroughs to represent their joint views;
        d.  A  representative of each of the agencies providing legal services
      to those unable to afford counsel in criminal cases, not to exceed two;
        e. County legislator or member of the county board of supervisors  or,
* * *