Section 210. Division of state police
  • The division of state police in the
      executive department shall be known as the "New York State Police."  The
      head  of  the New York state police shall be the superintendent of state
      police who shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and
      consent of the senate, and hold office during his or her  pleasure.  The
      superintendent  shall  be a member of the state police, shall receive as
      salary such sum as may be appropriated by law,  and  shall  accrue  such
      leave  credits and be eligible for the same retirement benefits, service
      credits and other benefits as any other member of the state police.  If,
      prior to appointment, the superintendent served as a member of the state
      police,  he  or  she, upon appointment, shall be entitled to continue to
      accrue and receive such credits and benefits as he  or  she  would  have
      been entitled to accrue and receive prior to appointment.
        If,  prior  to  his  or her appointment, the superintendent shall have
      served as a member of the State Police for a  period  of  ten  years  or
      more,  he  or  she  shall,  provided  he  or  she  is  not  eligible for
      retirement,  upon  termination  of   service   as   superintendent,   be
      reappointed, without examination, as a member of the state police in the
      grade  held  by  him  or  her  prior  to  appointment as superintendent,
      notwithstanding the absence of any vacancy  in  such  grade.    For  the
      purpose   of  determining  the  annual  salary  to  be  paid  upon  such
      reappointment, the period of service as superintendent shall be  counted
      as service in the grade to which reappointed.