Section 9-1.1. Rule against perpetuities
  • (a)  (1)  The absolute power of alienation is suspended when there are
      no persons in being by whom an absolute fee or estate in possession  can
      be conveyed or transferred.
        (2) Every present or future estate shall be void in its creation which
      shall  suspend  the  absolute  power  of alienation by any limitation or
      condition for a longer period than lives in being at the creation of the
      estate and a term of not more than  twenty-one  years.  Lives  in  being
      shall  include  a  child conceived before the creation of the estate but
      born thereafter. In no case shall the lives  measuring  the  permissible
      period  be  so  designated  or so numerous as to make proof of their end
      unreasonably difficult.
        (b) No estate in property shall be valid unless it must  vest,  if  at
      all, not later than twenty-one years after one or more lives in being at
      the  creation  of the estate and any period of gestation involved. In no
      case shall lives measuring the  permissible  period  of  vesting  be  so
      designated  or  so  numerous  as to make proof of their end unreasonably
      difficult.