Section 8-1.4. Supervision of trustees for charitable purposes
  • (a)  For  the  purposes  of  this  section,  "trustee"  means  (1) any
      individual, group of  individuals,  executor,  trustee,  corporation  or
* * *
      corporations and  other  trustees  as  to  purpose,  nature  of  assets,
      duration,  amount  of  assets,  amounts  to  be  devoted  to  charitable
      purposes, or otherwise, and may establish different rules for  different
      classes  as to time and nature of the reports required, to the ends that
      he or she shall receive current financial reports as to all such trusts,
      estates, corporations or other trustees which will enable him or her  to
      ascertain  whether  they  are  being properly administered. The attorney
      general  may  suspend the filing of financial reports as to a particular
      trustee for a reasonable,  specifically  designated  time  upon  written
      application  of  the  trustee,  signed  under penalties for perjury, and
      filed with the attorney general and after the attorney general has filed
      in the register of trustees a written statement that  the  interests  of
      the  beneficiaries  will  not  be  prejudiced  thereby and that periodic
      reports during the term of such suspension are not required  for  proper
      supervision  by  his  or her office. The filing of the financial reports
      required by this section, or the  exemption  from  such  filing  or  the
      suspension  therefrom,  shall  not have the effect of absolving trustees
      from any responsibility for accounting for property or  income  held  by
      them  for  charitable  purposes. A copy of an account or other financial
      report filed by a trustee in any court in this state, if the account  or
      other  financial  report  substantially  complies  with  the  rules  and
      regulations of the attorney general, may be filed as a financial  report
      under this section.
        (i)   The   attorney   general   may   investigate   transactions  and
      relationships of trustees for the purpose of determining whether or  not
      property  held  for  charitable  purposes has been and is being properly
      administered. The attorney general, his or her assistants,  deputies  or
      such other officers as may be designated by him or her, are empowered to
      subpoena   any  trustee,  agent,  fiduciary,  beneficiary,  institution,
      association or corporation or other witness, examine  any  such  witness
      under  oath  and,  for this purpose, administer the necessary oaths, and
      require the production of any books or papers which they  deem  relevant
      to the inquiry.
        (j) No person shall be excused from attending such inquiry pursuant to
      the  mandate  of  a subpoena, or from producing a paper or book, or from
      being examined or required to answer a question on the ground of failure
      of tender or payment of a witness fee or mileage, unless at the time  of
      such  appearance or production, as the case may be, such witness makes a
      demand for such payment as a condition precedent to the offering of  the
      testimony or production required by the subpoena and such payment is not
      thereupon  made.  The provisions for payment of a witness fee or mileage
      do not apply to any trustee or other person holding funds for charitable
      purposes, or to any person in the  employ  of  any  such  person,  whose
      conduct or practices are being investigated.
        (k)  If  a  person subpoenaed to attend such inquiry fails to obey the
      mandate of a subpoena without  reasonable  cause,  or  if  a  person  in
      attendance upon such inquiry shall without reasonable cause refuse to be
      sworn or to be examined or to answer a question or to produce a paper or
      book when ordered so to do by the officer conducting such inquiry, he or
      she  shall  be  subject  to proceedings under subdivision (b) of section
      2308 of the civil practice law and rules.
        (l) The register, copies of the instruments and the reports filed with
      the attorney general shall be open  to  public  inspection,  subject  to
      reasonable  rules and regulations adopted by the attorney general, which
      may include such limitations  as  to  type  of  information  subject  to
      inspection  or  purpose of inspection as the attorney general shall deem
      to be in the public interest. The attorney general shall  withhold  from
      public inspection copies of any report filed with any other governmental
      agency  of  this state or of the United States and required by law to be
      kept confidential by  such  agency,  and  shall,  upon  request  of  the
      trustee,  withhold from public inspection that portion of any instrument
      filed which does not relate to charitable  purposes  and  which  is  not
      otherwise of public record.
        (m)  The  attorney  general  may  institute appropriate proceedings to
      secure  compliance  with  this  section  and  to   secure   the   proper
      administration  of any trust, corporation or other relationship to which
      this section applies. The powers and  duties  of  the  attorney  general
      provided  in this section are in addition to all other powers and duties
      he or she may have. No court shall modify or terminate  the  powers  and
      responsibilities  of  any trust, corporation or other trustee unless the
      attorney general is a party to  the  proceeding,  but  nothing  in  this
      section shall otherwise impair or restrict the jurisdiction of any court
      with respect to the matters covered by it. The failure of any trustee to
      register  or  to  file reports as required by this section may be ground
      for judicial removal of any person responsible for such failure.
        (n) This section shall apply regardless of any contrary provisions  of
* * *