Section 7-8.1. Honorary trusts for pets
  • (a)  A  trust  for  the care of a designated domestic or pet animal is
      valid. The intended use of the principal or income may be enforced by an
      individual designated for that purpose in the trust  instrument  or,  if
      none, by an individual appointed by a court upon application to it by an
      individual,  or  by a trustee. Such trust shall terminate when no living
      animal is covered by the trust, or  at  the  end  of  twenty-one  years,
      whichever occurs earlier.
        (b) Except as expressly provided otherwise in the trust instrument, no
      portion  of  the  principal or income may be converted to the use of the
      trustee or to any use other than for the benefit of a covered animal.
        (c) Upon termination, the trustee shall transfer the unexpended  trust
      property  as  directed  in the trust instrument or, if there are no such
      directions in the trust instrument,  the  property  shall  pass  to  the
      estate of the grantor.
        (d)  A  court  may reduce the amount of the property transferred if it
      determines that amount substantially exceeds the amount required for the
      intended use. The amount of the reduction, if any, passes as  unexpended
      trust property pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
        (e) If no trustee is designated or no designated trustee is willing or
      able  to  serve, a court shall appoint a trustee and may make such other
      orders and determinations as are advisable to carry out  the  intent  of
      the transferor and the purpose of this section.