Section 7-1.1. When trust interests not to merge
  • A  trust  is not merged or invalid because a person, including but not
      limited to the creator of the trust, is or may become the  sole  trustee
      and the sole holder of the present beneficial interest therein, provided
      that  one  or  more  other  persons  hold a beneficial interest therein,
      whether such interest be vested or contingent, present  or  future,  and
      whether created by express provision of the instrument or as a result of
      reversion to the creator's estate.