Section 5-4.1. Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or
  • default causing death of decedent
        1. The personal representative, duly appointed in this  state  or  any
      other  jurisdiction,  of  a decedent who is survived by distributees may
      maintain an action to recover damages for a  wrongful  act,  neglect  or
      default  which  caused  the  decedent's death against a person who would
      have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful  conduct  if
      death  had not ensued. Such an action must be commenced within two years
      after the decedent's death; provided, however, that an action on  behalf
      of  a  decedent  whose  death  was  caused  by  the terrorist attacks on
      September eleventh, two thousand one, other than a  decedent  identified
      by  the  attorney  general  of  the  United  States  as a participant or
      conspirator in such attacks, must be commenced within two years and  six
      months  after  the  decedent's  death.  When  the  distributees  do  not
      participate in the administration of the decedent's estate under a  will
      appointing   an   executor   who  refuses  to  bring  such  action,  the
      distributees  are  entitled  to  have  an  administrator  appointed   to
      prosecute the action for their benefit.
        2.  Whenever  it  is  shown  that a criminal action has been commenced
      against the same defendant with respect to the event or occurrence  from
      which  a claim under this section arises, the personal representative of
      the decedent shall have at least one year from the  termination  of  the
      criminal action as defined in section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law
      in  which  to maintain an action, notwithstanding that the time in which
      to commence such action has already expired or  has  less  than  a  year
      remaining.