Section 4-1.4. Disqualification of parent to take intestate share
  • (a)  No  distributive share in the estate of a deceased child shall be
      allowed to a parent if the parent, while such child is under the age  of
      twenty-one years:
        (1)  has  failed  or refused to provide for the child or has abandoned
      such child, whether or not such child dies before  having  attained  the
      age of twenty-one years, unless the parental relationship and duties are
      subsequently resumed and continue until the death of the child; or
        (2)  has  been  the  subject of a proceeding pursuant to section three
      hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law which:
        (A) resulted in an order terminating parental rights, or
        (B) resulted in an order  suspending  judgment,  in  which  event  the
      surrogate's court shall make a determination disqualifying the parent on
      the  grounds  adjudicated  by the family court, if the surrogate's court
      finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parent,  during  the
      period  of  suspension,  failed to comply with the family court order to
      restore the parent-child relationship.
        (b) Subject to the provisions of  subdivision  eight  of  section  two
      hundred  thirteen of the civil practice law and rules, the provisions of
      subparagraph one of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply  to  a
      biological parent who places the child for adoption based upon:
        (1)  a  fraudulent  promise, not kept, to arrange for and complete the
      adoption of such child, or
        (2) other fraud or deceit by the person or agency  where,  before  the
      death  of  the  child,  the  person  or  agency fails to arrange for the
      adoptive placement or petition for the adoption of the child, and  fails
      to  comply  timely with conditions imposed by the court for the adoption
      to proceed.
        (c) In the event that a parent or spouse is disqualified from taking a
      distributive share in the estate of a decedent  under  this  section  or
      5-1.2,  the  estate  of such decedent shall be distributed in accordance
      with 4-1.1 as though such spouse or parent had predeceased the decedent.