Section 2-1.11. Renunciation of property interests
  • (a) For purposes of this section:
        (1) The term "disposition" shall include a disposition created under a
      will or trust agreement including, without limitation, the granting of a
* * *
      life insurance or annuity contract, a joint tenancy or  tenancy  by  the
      entirety, or an employee benefit plan, the date of death of the deceased
      testator,  holder of the power of appointment, intestate, creator of the
      trust account, insured, annuitant, other joint tenant or tenant  by  the
      entirety, or employee, as the case may be;
        B. If the disposition is created by trust agreement, the exercise of a
      presently  exercisable  power  of  appointment, or the renunciation of a
      disposition created  by  another,  the  date  of  the  trust  agreement,
      exercise  of  the power of appointment, or renunciation, as the case may
      be; and
        C. If  the  disposition  is  created  by  any  other  testamentary  or
      nontestamentary  instrument,  or  by  operation  of law, the date of the
      event by which the beneficiary is finally ascertained.
      Notwithstanding the foregoing, the effective date of a disposition which
      is of a future estate shall be the date on which it becomes an estate in
      possession.
        (b) (1) Any beneficiary of a disposition may renounce all or  part  of
      his interest; provided, however, that a surviving joint tenant or tenant
      by  the  entirety  may not renounce that portion of an interest in joint
      property or property held by the entirety which is allocable to  amounts
      contributed by him to the interest in such property.
        (2)  Such renunciation shall be in writing, signed and acknowledged by
      the person renouncing, and shall be filed in the office of the clerk  of
      the court having jurisdiction over the will or trust agreement governing
      the  property  of  which  the disposition would otherwise be made or the
      court which issued letters of administration, or if there is no  probate
      or  administration,  then  in a surrogate's court provided by law as the
      place of probate or administration of the decedent's estate, within nine
      months after the effective date of the  disposition.  Such  renunciation
      shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the renouncing party that he has
      not received and is not to receive any consideration in money or money's
      worth  for  such renunciation from a person or persons whose interest is
      to be  accelerated,  unless  payment  of  such  consideration  has  been
      authorized  by  the  court.  Notice  of  such  renunciation, which shall
      include a copy of the renunciation, shall be  served  personally  or  in
      such  manner  as the court may direct upon the fiduciary directed by the
      will  or  trust  agreement  to  make  the  disposition   or   upon   the
      administrator  or  such  other  person  who  was  directed  to  make the
      disposition or upon any other person having custody or possession of  or
* * *
      and  provided,  further, that a renunciation by an attorney-in-fact of a
      person not under disability may be  made  without  court  authorization,
      unless  the property which would have passed under said renunciation is,
      by  reason  of  said  renunciation,  disposed  of  in  favor   of   such
      attorney-in-fact  or  the  spouse  or issue of such attorney-in-fact, in
      which case such renunciation shall not be effective  unless  either  (A)
      the  instrument  appointing such attorney-in-fact expressly authorizes a
      renunciation in favor of such attorney-in-fact or the spouse or issue of
      such attorney-in-fact, or (B) such renunciation has been  authorized  by
      the  court  with which the renunciation must be filed under subparagraph
      two of paragraph (b).
        (d) Unless the creator of the disposition has otherwise provided,  the
      filing  of  a  renunciation,  as  provided in this section, has the same
      effect with respect to the renounced interest as though  the  renouncing
      person  had predeceased the creator or the decedent or, if the renounced
      interest is a future estate, as though the renouncing person had died at
      the time  of  filing  or  just  prior  to  its  becoming  an  estate  in
      possession,  whichever  is earlier in time, and shall have the effect of
      accelerating the possession and enjoyment of subsequent  interests,  but
      shall  have  no  effect upon the vesting of a future estate which by the
      terms of the disposition is limited upon a preceding estate  other  than
      the  renounced  interest.  If, pursuant to the preceding sentence, there
      would occur a per stirpes disposition of the  renounced  interest  or  a
      disposition or distribution of the renounced interest by representation,
      then  solely  for purposes of applying 1-2.14 or 1-2.16, as the case may
      be, the renouncing person shall be treated as having died  on  the  same
      date  as,  but  immediately  after,  the  creator or decedent or, if the
      renounced interest is a future estate, as having died on the  same  date
      as,  but  immediately after, its becoming an estate in possession or, if
      the time of filing is  earlier  in  time,  on  the  same  date  as,  but
      immediately  after, such filing. Such renunciation is retroactive to the
      creation  of  the  disposition.  A person who has a present and a future
      interest in property and renounces the present interest in whole  or  in
      part  shall  be deemed to have renounced the future interest to the same
      extent.
        (e) A beneficiary may accept one disposition and renounce another, may
      renounce a disposition in  whole  or  in  part,  or  with  reference  to
      specific   amounts,   parts,   fractional   shares  or  assets  thereof.
* * *