Section 11-2.3. Prudent investor act
  • (a) Prudent investor rule.
        A trustee has a duty to invest and manage property held in a fiduciary
      capacity  in  accordance  with  the prudent investor standard defined by
      this section, except as otherwise provided  by  the  express  terms  and
      provisions of a governing instrument within the limitations set forth by
      section  11-1.7  of  this  chapter.  This  section  shall  apply  to any
      investment made or held on or  after  January  first,  nineteen  hundred
      ninety-five by a trustee.
        (b) Prudent investor standard.
        (1)  The  prudent  investor  rule  requires a standard of conduct, not
      outcome or performance. Compliance with the  prudent  investor  rule  is
      determined in light of facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of
      the  decision  or  action  of  a  trustee.  A trustee is not liable to a
      beneficiary  to  the  extent  that  the  trustee  acted  in  substantial
      compliance  with the prudent investor standard or in reasonable reliance
      on the express terms and provisions of the governing instrument.
        (2) A trustee shall exercise reasonable care,  skill  and  caution  to
      make  and  implement  investment  and  management decisions as a prudent
      investor would  for  the  entire  portfolio,  taking  into  account  the
      purposes and terms and provisions of the governing instrument.
        (3) The prudent investor standard requires a trustee:
        (A)  to pursue an overall investment strategy to enable the trustee to
      make appropriate present and future distributions to or for the  benefit
      of  the beneficiaries under the governing instrument, in accordance with
      risk and return objectives reasonably suited to the entire portfolio;
        (B) to consider, to the extent relevant to the decision or action, the
      size of  the  portfolio,  the  nature  and  estimated  duration  of  the
      fiduciary  relationship,  the liquidity and distribution requirements of
      the governing instrument,  general  economic  conditions,  the  possible
      effect  of  inflation  or  deflation,  the  expected tax consequences of
      investment decisions or strategies and of distributions  of  income  and
      principal,  the  role  that  each  investment  or course of action plays
      within the overall portfolio, the expected total return of the portfolio
* * *