Section 10-3.1. Powers of appointment and other powers
  • (a)  This  article  applies  to  powers  of  appointment.  A  power of
      appointment, as the term is  used  in  this  article,  is  an  authority
      created  or  reserved  by  a  person  having  property  subject  to  his
      disposition, enabling the donee to designate, within such limits as  may
      be prescribed by the donor, the appointees of the property or the shares
      or the manner in which such property shall be received.
        (b) This article applies, generally, to powers which are not powers of
      appointment,  such as a power to revoke a disposition previously made, a
      power during minority to manage property vested in an infant, a power to
      disburse the principal of a trust, a power to sell in a mortgage  and  a
      power in a life tenant to make leases. This enumeration is not exclusive
      but illustrative.