Section 10-10.1. Power to distribute principal or allocate income; restriction
  • on exercise
        A power held by a person as trustee of an  express  trust  to  make  a
      discretionary  distribution of either principal or income to such person
      as a beneficiary, or to make discretionary allocations in such  person's
      favor of receipts or expenses as between principal and income, cannot be
      exercised  by  such  person unless (1) such person is the grantor of the
      trust and the trust is revocable by such  person  during  such  person's
      lifetime,  or  (2)  the  power  is  a power to provide for such person's
      health, education, maintenance or support within the meaning of sections
      2041 and 2514 of the Internal Revenue Code, or (3) the trust instrument,
      by express reference to this section, provides otherwise. If  the  power
      is conferred on two or more trustees, it may be exercised by the trustee
      or  trustees  who  are  not  so  disqualified.  If  there  is no trustee
      qualified to exercise the power, its exercise devolves  on  the  supreme
      court  or  the surrogate's court, except that if the power is created by
      will, its exercise devolves on the surrogate's court having jurisdiction
      of the estate of the donor of the power.