Section 9-0801. Legislative purpose and findings
  • It  is  the  purpose  of  this  act to provide for the development and
      maintenance of a forest  resources  planning  program,  consistent  with
      article fourteen of the state constitution, in furtherance of the policy
      of  the  state  of New York to conserve, improve and protect its natural
      resources and environment. The legislature recognizes that the needs and
      opportunities which affect the use, management  and  protection  of  the
      forest   resources   of   the  state  are  interrelated  and  require  a
      comprehensive approach to issue resolution and  policy  development.  To
      best  serve  the  public interest, forest resources programs and efforts
      should be based upon periodic assessments and analyses  of  present  and
      anticipated  use,  demand  for, and supply of renewable forest resources
      from the public and private forest lands of the  state.  The  department
      shall  consult  and  cooperate  with  the  Adirondack park agency in the
      preparation of those parts of the assessment and plan  with  respect  to
      the  forest  resources  of  the  Adirondack park. The legislature hereby
      designates the department of environmental conservation as the  official
      state  agency  with  the  responsibility  to plan for present and future
      demands on the state's forest resources and declares that the department
      shall conduct a program of  long  range  comprehensive  forest  resource
      planning  which  planning program shall include the periodic preparation
      of a forest resources assessment  and  the  periodic  development  of  a
      forest resources plan.