Section 71-2703. Violations of title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this chapter
  • 1. Civil and administrative sanctions.  a. Any person who violates any
      of  the provisions of, or who fails to perform any duty imposed by title
* * *
      term  or  condition of any certificate or permit issued pursuant thereto
      and thereby causes the release of  solid  waste  into  the  environment,
      shall  be  liable  for a civil penalty not to exceed eleven thousand two
      hundred fifty dollars for each such violation and an additional  penalty
      of  not more than eleven thousand two hundred fifty dollars for each day
      during  which  such  violation  continues,  to  be   assessed   by   the
      commissioner after an opportunity to be heard pursuant to the provisions
      of  section  71-1709  of  this article, or by the court in any action or
      proceeding pursuant to section 71-2727 of this title, and,  in  addition
      thereto,  such person may by similar process be enjoined from continuing
      such violation and any permit or certificate issued to such  person  may
      be revoked or suspended or a pending renewal application denied.
        ii.  Any person who violates any of the provisions of, or who fails to
      perform any duty imposed by, title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this chapter,
      or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, or any  term  or
      condition  of  any  certificate  or  permit  issued pursuant thereto and
      thereby causes the release of more than ten cubic yards of  solid  waste
      into  the environment, shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed
      twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars for each such violation and  an
      additional  penalty  of  not  more than twenty-two thousand five hundred
      dollars for each day  during  which  such  violation  continues,  to  be
      assessed  by  the commissioner after an opportunity to be heard pursuant
      to the provisions of section 71-1709 of this article, or by the court in
      any action or proceeding pursuant to section 71-2727 of this title, and,
      in addition thereto, such person may by similar process be enjoined from
      continuing such violation and any permit or certificate issued  to  such
      person  may  be  revoked  or  suspended or a pending renewal application
      denied.
        c. The court in any action or proceeding pursuant to  section  71-2727
      of this chapter may exercise all powers exercisable by the commissioner.
        2.  Criminal sanctions.  a. Any person who, having any of the culpable
      mental states defined in section 15.05 of the penal law,  shall  violate
      any  of  the  provisions  of or who fails to perform any duty imposed by
      title 3 or 7 of article 27 of this chapter, or any rules and regulations
      promulgated pursuant thereto, or any final determination or order of the
      commissioner made pursuant to this title shall be guilty of a  violation
      and,  upon  conviction  thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less
* * *