Section 57-0121. Central Pine Barrens comprehensive land use plan; interim regulations
  • 1. As soon as practicable and within twelve months  of  the  effective
      date  of this section, the commission shall, after consultation with the
* * *
      commission  may  approve  development in the compatible growth area upon
      the finding that such interim goals and standards caused an  unnecessary
      hardship.  In  making  such  finding  the  commission shall consider the
      criteria  for  a  use  variance  pursuant   to   section   two   hundred
      sixty-seven-b  of  the  town  law.  The  commission must make a decision
      within one hundred twenty days of receipt of a complete application.  If
      the  commission fails to make a decision within one hundred twenty days,
      the development shall be deemed to be approved by the commission, unless
      extended by mutual agreement of the applicant and commission.
        10. Any person, the state or a public corporation upon  a  showing  of
      hardship  caused  by the provisions of subdivision eight of this section
      on  development  in  the  core  preservation  area,  may  apply  to  the
      commission  for  a permit exempting such applicant from such subdivision
      eight  in  connection  with  any  proposed  development  in   the   core
      preservation  area.  Such  application  for an exemption pursuant to the
      demonstration of hardship within the core  preservation  area  shall  be
      approved  only  if  the  person  satisfies  the following conditions and
      extraordinary hardship or compelling public need is determined  to  have
      been established under the following standards or for development by the
      state or a public corporation or proposed for land owned by the state or
      a  public  corporation compelling public need is determined to have been
      established under the following standards:
        (a) The  particular  physical  surroundings,  shape  or  topographical
      conditions  of  the  specific  property  involved  would  result  in  an
      extraordinary hardship, as distinguished from a mere  inconvenience,  if
      the  provisions  of  this  act are literally enforced. A person shall be
      deemed to have established the existence of extraordinary hardship  only
      if  he  or  she  demonstrates, based on specific facts, that the subject
      property does not have any beneficial use if used for its present use or
      developed as authorized by the provisions of this title, and  that  this
      inability  to  have  a  beneficial use results from unique circumstances
      peculiar to the subject property which:
        (i) Do not  apply  to  or  affect  other  property  in  the  immediate
      vicinity;
        (ii)  Relate  to  or  arise  out of the characteristics of the subject
      property rather than the personal situation of the applicant; or
        (iii) Are not the result of any action or inaction by the applicant or
      the owner or his or her predecessors in title including any transfer  of
      contiguous  lands  which  were  in  common ownership on or after June 1,
      1993.
        (b) A person, the state or a public corporation  shall  be  deemed  to
      have  established  compelling public need if the applicant demonstrates,
      based on specific facts, one of the following:
        (i) The proposed development will serve an essential health or  safety
      need  of  the  municipalities  in the Central Pine Barrens such that the
      public health and safety require the requested waiver, that  the  public
      benefits  from  the  proposed  use are of a character that overrides the
      importance  of  the  protection  of  the  core  preservation   area   as
      established  in  this  title, that the proposed use is required to serve
      existing needs of the residents, and that no feasible alternatives exist
      outside the core preservation area to meet the established  public  need
      and that no better alternatives exist within the county; or
        (ii)  The  proposed  development  constitutes  an adaptive reuse of an
      historic resource designated by the commission and  said  reuse  is  the
      minimum   relief   necessary  to  ensure  the  integrity  and  continued
      protection of the designated historic  resource  and  further  that  the
      designated historic resource's integrity and continued protection cannot
      be maintained without the granting of a permit.
        (c) An application for a permit in the core preservation area shall be
      approved  only  if  it  is  determined  that  the  following  additional
      standards also are met:
        (i) The granting of the permit will not be materially  detrimental  or
      injurious  to  other  property  or improvements in the area in which the
      subject property is located,  increase  the  danger  of  fire,  endanger
      public  safety  or  result in substantial impairment of the resources of
      the core preservation area;
        (ii) The waiver will not be inconsistent with the purposes, objectives
      or the general spirit and intent of this title; or
        (iii) The waiver is  the  minimum  relief  necessary  to  relieve  the
      extraordinary  hardship, which may include the granting of a residential
      development right to other lands in the compatible growth area that  may
      be  transferred  or  clustered  to those lands to satisfy the compelling
      public need.
        Any waiver or exemption granted under  the  provisions  of  this  part
      shall  only  be  considered  an  exemption  or  waiver of the particular
      standard of this  title  which  the  commission  waived.  It  shall  not
      constitute  an approval of the entire development proposal. Nor shall it
      constitute a waiver from any requirements contained  within  any  local,
      county or state law or ordinance.
* * *