Section 57-0105. Legislative findings and intent
  • The  legislature  hereby  finds  that  eastern  Long Island contains a
      maritime  region   of   statewide   importance   known   as   the   Pine
      Barrens-Peconic Bay system.
        The  legislature finds that within the Pine Barrens-Peconic Bay system
      the  federal,  state,  county  and  local  governments  own  and  manage
      significant  properties  in the form of parks, preserves, historic sites
      and  protected  open  space,  where  there  is  an  interdependent   and
      reciprocal  relationship between human activities and natural processes,
      and where fishing,  agriculture  and  tourism  have  been  the  dominant
      industries for more than three hundred fifty years.
        The  legislature  also  finds that within the Pine Barrens-Peconic Bay
      system natural processes have created unique landforms such  as  Robin's
      Island,   Shelter  Island,  Gardiners'  Island,  Fisher's  Island,  Long
      Island's North and  South  Forks,  and  numerous  wetlands,  bluffs  and
      beaches.
        The  legislature  finds  that  the  Long  Island Pine Barrens, an area
      encompassing over one hundred thousand acres in the county  of  Suffolk,
      is  of  critical importance to the state because it overlies the largest
      source  of  pure  groundwater  in  New  York.  The  Pine   Barrens   are
      interconnected  to  the  Peconic  Bay  system  by the Peconic River, the
      longest groundwater river in New York, and the ecologic  and  hydrologic
      integrity  of  this  system  should be protected in a comprehensive plan
      adopted by the state and individual local governments.
        The legislature also finds that the Pine  Barrens-Peconic  Bay  system
      contains   one   of  the  greatest  concentrations  and  diversities  of
      endangered, threatened and special concern species of plants and animals
      to be found in the state, and that protection of their  habitats  is  in
      the best interest of the people of New York.
        The legislature further finds that the Pine Barrens-Peconic Bay system
      contains  many  other unique natural, agricultural, historical, cultural
      and recreational resources that are mutually supportive  and  ultimately
      dependent  upon  maintenance of the hydrologic and ecologic integrity of
      this region.
        Therefore, the legislature finds that the purpose of this title is  to
      allow  the state and local governments to protect, preserve and properly
      manage the unique natural resources  of  the  Pine  Barrens-Peconic  Bay
      system  and  to  encourage coordination of existing programs and studies
      affecting land and water resources in the  region  and  to  protect  the
      value  of  the  existing  public and private investment that has already
      been made to acquire land in the region.
        The legislature further finds that a portion of the  system  known  as
      the   Central   Pine   Barrens   area   requires   the  preparation  and
      implementation of a state supported regional comprehensive land use plan
      that will provide for the preservation of the  core  preservation  area,
      protection  of  the Central Pine Barrens area and for the designation of
      compatible  growth  areas  to  accommodate   appropriate   patterns   of
      development  and  regional  growth  with  recognition  of  the rights of
      private land owners and the purpose of preservation of the core area.
        The legislature recognizes that  the  provisions  of  this  title  may
      restrict   the  beneficial  use  of  some  lands  currently  in  private
      ownership. These restrictions are deemed to be necessary  and  desirable
      to  protect  and  preserve  the hydrologic and ecologic integrity of the
      Central Pine Barrens area as well as the public's health and welfare for
      future  generations.  The  legislature  intends  that  a   comprehensive
      regional  land  use plan be implemented whereby private landowners whose
      property is located within the Central Pine Barrens area are afforded an
      opportunity to receive benefits  from  the  plan  such  as  transferable
      development rights, conservation easements, rights and values transfers,
      purchase  of  development  rights  and/or  fee acquisition with monetary
      compensation.