Section 3-0301. General functions, powers and duties of the department and the commissioner
  • 1.  It  shall  be  the responsibility of the department, in accordance
      with such existing provisions and limitations as may  be  elsewhere  set
      forth  in  law,  by  and  through  the  commissioner  to  carry  out the
      environmental policy of the state set forth in section  1-0101  of  this
      chapter. In so doing, the commissioner shall have power to:
        a.  Coordinate  and develop policies, planning and programs related to
      the environment of the state and regions thereof;
        b. Promote and coordinate management of water,  land,  fish,  wildlife
      and  air  resources to assure their protection, enchancement, provision,
      allocation, and balanced utilization consistent with  the  environmental
      policy of the state and take into account the cumulative impact upon all
      of  such  resources  in  making any determination in connection with any
      license,  order,  permit,  certification  or  other  similar  action  or
      promulgating any rule or regulation, standard or criterion;
        bb.  Prescribe  the  qualifications  for  operators  of  public sewage
      treatment plants.
        c. Provide for the propagation, protection, and management of fish and
      other aquatic life and  wildlife  and  the  preservation  of  endangered
      species;
        cc.  Prescribe  and  certify the qualifications for operators of solid
      waste management facilities  as  defined  in  section  27-0701  of  this
      chapter;  provided, however, that the commissioner shall not require the
      certification of operators until the commissioner shall have  identified
      or  established  programs of training within the state that satisfy such
      qualifications;
        d. Provide for the care, custody, and control of the forest preserve;
        e. Provide for the protection and management  of  marine  and  coastal
      resources and of wetlands, estuaries and shorelines;
        f.  Foster  and  promote  sound  practices for the use of agricultural
* * *
        hh.  Cooperate  with  the  division  of  probation  and   correctional
      alternatives   by   identifying   appropriate  worksites  where  persons
      performing community service as part of a criminal  disposition  may  be
      assigned  to  provide cleanup and other maintenance services in order to
      preserve and enhance the state's natural beauty  and  human-made  scenic
      qualities.  Such  sites  may  include but are not limited to the state's
      shorelines, beaches, parks, roadways, historic sites and  other  natural
      or human-made resources.
        i.  Provide  for  prevention  and abatement of all water, land and air
      pollution including, but not  limited  to,  that  related  to  hazardous
      substances,  particulates,  gases, dust, vapors, noise, radiation, odor,
      nutrients and heated liquids;
        j. Promote control of pests and regulate the use, storage and disposal
      of pesticides and other chemicals which may be harmful to man,  animals,
      plant life, or natural resources;
        k.  Promote  control  of  weeds and aquatic growth, develop methods of
      prevention and eradication, and regulate herbicides;
        l. Provide and recommend  methods  for  the  recovery,  recycling  and
      reuse;  or,  where recycling and reuse are not possible, the disposal of
      solid wastes, including  domestic  and  industrial  refuse,  junk  cars,
      litter  and  debris  consistent with sound health, scenic, environmental
      quality, and land use practices;
        m. Prevent pollution through the regulation of the  storage,  handling
      and transport of solids, liquids and gases which may cause or contribute
      to pollution;
        n.  Promote restoration and reclamation of degraded or despoiled areas
      and natural resources;
        o. Encourage recycling and reuse of products to conserve resources and
      reduce waste products;
* * *