Section 3-0301. General functions, powers and duties of the department and the commissioner
  • 1.  It  shall  be  the responsibility of the department, in accordance
      with such existing provisions and limitations as may  be  elsewhere  set
* * *
        z. Within amounts appropriated to the department, to contract, outside
      the city of New York, with federally-funded nonprofit organizations that
      are organized for the purpose of beautification of highways,  parks  and
      recreation  areas  and  employ persons sixty years of age or older whose
      net annual income does not exceed one thousand dollars to carry out such
      activities. The contract shall name the  organization,  the  amount  and
      manner  of  payment  for  the  service  to  be  rendered, nature of such
      service, the rendering of a verified account of  the  disbursements  and
      verified or certified vouchers therefor attached, a refund of any unused
      amount,  and such other conditions upon the use thereof as may be deemed
      proper.
        2. To further assist in carrying out  the  policy  of  this  state  as
      provided in section 1-0101 of the chapter the department, by and through
      the commissioner, shall be authorized to:
        a.  With  the advice and approval of the board, adopt, amend or repeal
      environmental standards, criteria and those rules and regulations having
      the force and effect of standards and criteria to carry out the purposes
      and provisions of this act. Upon approval  by  the  board  of  any  such
      environmental standard, criterion, rule or regulation or change thereto,
      it  shall  become  effective  thirty  days  after  being  filed with the
      Secretary of State for  publication  in  the  "Official  Compilation  of
      Codes,  Rules,  and  Regulations  of  the  State  of New York" published
      pursuant to section 102 of the Executive Law. This provision  shall  not
      in  any  way  restrict the commissioner in the exercise of any function,
      power or duty  transferred  to  him  and  heretofore  authorized  to  be
      exercised  by  any  other  department acting through its commissioner to
      promulgate, adopt, amend or repeal any standards, rules and regulations.
      No such environmental standards, criterion, rule or regulation or change
      thereto shall be proposed for approval unless a public hearing  relating
      to  the subject of such standard shall be held by the commissioner prior
      thereto not less than  30  days  after  date  of  notice  therefor,  any
      provision  of law to the contrary notwithstanding. Notice shall be given
      by public advertisement of the date, time, place  and  purpose  of  such
      hearing.  Members  of the board shall be entitled to participate in such
      hearing and opportunity to be heard by the commissioner with respect  to
      the subject thereof shall be given to the public.
        aa.  (1) A "construction emergency" is damage to or an imminent danger
      of failure, or the malfunction  of  buildings,  structures  or  property
      caused  by  a sudden and unexpected occurrence which involves a pressing
      necessity for immediate repair, reconstruction or maintenance  in  order
* * *