Section 27-1431. Access to sites
  • The  department,  by and through the commissioner, shall be authorized
      to:
        1. Require that  any  person  permit  a  duly  designated  officer  or
      employee  of the department or of a municipal corporation, or any agent,
      consultant,  or  contractor  of  the  department  or  of   a   municipal
      corporation,   or  any  other  person,  including  an  employee,  agent,
      consultant, or contractor of an applicant acting at the direction of the
      department, so authorized in writing by the commissioner, to enter  upon
      any  property  which  has  or  may have been the site of the disposal or
      discharge  of  contaminants,  and/or  areas  near  such  site,  for  the
      following purposes:
        a.   to   inspect   and  take  samples  of  such  contaminants  and/or
      environmental media, utilizing such sampling methods as may be necessary
      or appropriate, including without limitation soil borings and monitoring
      wells; provided, that no  sampling  methods  involving  the  substantial
      disturbance of the ground surface of such property may be utilized until
      after  a  minimum  of  ten  days' written notice thereof shall have been
      provided to the owner and operator and occupant  of  such  property,  if
      identifiable  by  reasonable  efforts,  unless  the commissioner makes a
      written determination that such notice will not allow the protection  of
      the  public  health  or the environment, in which case two days' written
      notice shall be sufficient;
        b. to implement the investigation and/or remediation of  contamination
      and/or environmental media; provided that no such work may be undertaken
      until  after  a  minimum  of ten days' written notice thereof shall have
      been provided to the owner and operator and occupant of  such  property,
      if  identifiable  by reasonable efforts, unless the commissioner makes a
      written determination that such notice will not allow the protection  of
      the  public  health  or the environment, in which case two days' written
      notice shall be sufficient.
        (i) If any designated officer or employee of the department  or  of  a
      municipal  corporation,  or  any agent, consultant, or contractor of the
      department or of a municipal corporation, or any other person, including
      an employee, agent, consultant or contractor  of  a  responsible  person
      acting  at  the direction of the department obtains any samples prior to
      leaving the premises they shall give to the owner a  receipt  describing
      the sample obtained and, if requested, a portion of such sample equal in
      volume  or  weight  to  the portion retained. If any analysis is made of
      such samples, a copy of the results of such analysis shall be  furnished
      promptly to the owner. Upon the completion of all sampling or subsequent
      remediation  activities,  the  department  shall  remove, or cause to be
      removed, all equipment and well machinery and return the ground  surface
      of  the  property  to  its  condition  prior to such sampling unless the
      department and the owner of the property shall agree otherwise.
        (ii) the expense of any such sampling and analysis shall  be  paid  by
      the  department, but may be recovered from any responsible person in any
      action or proceeding brought pursuant to this title or common law.
        2. a. Require that any person furnish to the department, in a form and
      manner as prescribed by the  department,  information  relating  to  the
      current  and  past contaminant generation, treatment, storage, disposal,
      and/or transportation activities of such person or any other person  now
      or  formerly  under the control of such person; in the event such person
      cannot comply therewith, in whole or in part, such person shall  furnish
      to the department information describing all efforts made by such person
      to  comply  therewith;  any  information  so furnished to the department
      shall be considered a "written instrument"  as  defined  in  subdivision
      three of section 175.00 of the penal law;
        b.  Require  that  any  person  permit  a  duly  designated officer or
      employee of the department at all reasonable times to have access to and
      to copy all books,  papers,  documents,  and  records  relating  to  the
      current  and  past contaminant generation, treatment, storage, disposal,
      and/or  transportation  activities  of  such person or any person now or
      formerly under the control of such person;
        c. Require, by subpoena issued in the  name  of  the  department,  the
      production  of  books,  papers,  documents,  and  other records, and the
      rendition of testimony by deposition under oath of any  person  relating
      to  the  current  and  past  contaminant generation, treatment, storage,
      disposal, and/or transportation activities of such person or any  person
      now  or  formerly  under  the control of such person; such subpoenas and
      depositions shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules;  the
      commissioner  may invoke the powers of the supreme court of the state of
      New York  or  any  other  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  to  compel
      compliance therewith.