Section 27-1415. Remedial program requirements
  • 1.  Remedial  programs.  All  remedial programs shall be protective of
      public  health  and  the  environment  including  but  not  limited   to
      groundwater  according to its classification pursuant to section 17-0301
      of this chapter; drinking water, surface water and air (including indoor
      air);  sensitive  populations,  including   children;   and   ecological
      resources, including fish and wildlife. In all cases, the target risk of
      residual  contamination at a site shall not exceed an excess cancer risk
      of one in one million for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index  of
      one for non-cancer end points.
        2. Investigation. (a) Remedial investigation. A remedial investigation
      shall  fully  characterize  the  nature  and  extent of contamination at
      and/or emanating  from  a  brownfield  site.  Such  investigation  shall
      emphasize data collection and sampling and monitoring, as necessary, and
      includes  but  is  not limited to: characterization of site geologic and
      hydrogeologic  conditions,  including  groundwater   flow,   contaminant
      movement,  and the response of the groundwater system to extraction; and
      assessment  of  the  existing  and  potential  impact   of   groundwater
      contamination  on private or community water supply wells, surface water
      quality, air quality, and indoor air quality.
        (b) Qualitative exposure assessment. A qualitative exposure assessment
      shall qualitatively  determine  the  route,  intensity,  frequency,  and
      duration  of  actual or potential exposures of humans, fish and wildlife
      to contaminants. Such assessment must analyze the nature and size of the
      population currently exposed or which may reasonably be expected  to  be
      exposed  to  the  contaminants  that  are present at or emanating from a
      site, and shall include a determination of  the  reasonably  anticipated
      future  land  use  of  the  site  and  affected  off-site  areas and the
      reasonably anticipated future groundwater use.  A  qualitative  exposure
      assessment  consists of characterizing the exposure setting, identifying
      current and reasonably foreseeable  exposure  pathways,  and  evaluating
      contaminant  fate  and  transport.  Some off-site field investigation to
      identify and sample any potential areas of contamination may be required
      to support the exposure assessment.
        3. Selection. The remedial program for a site shall be  selected  upon
      due consideration of the following factors:
        (a)   Conformance   to  standards  and  criteria  that  are  generally
      applicable, consistently applied, and officially promulgated,  that  are
      either  directly applicable, or that are not directly applicable but are
      relevant and appropriate, unless good cause exists why conformity should
      be dispensed with,  and  with  consideration  being  given  to  guidance
* * *
      at the point of exposure, including but not limited to,  as  applicable,
      wellhead  treatment  or  the management of volatile contamination within
      buildings, shall be considered as a measure of last resort.
        5-a. Plume stabilization shall be evaluated for all remedies  and  the
      further  migration  of contamination from the site shall be prevented to
      the extent feasible, including any actions that would  be  necessary  to
      maintain  and  monitor  such  stabilization.  In addition, a participant
      shall prevent the further migration of plumes to the extent feasible.
        6. Soil cleanup objectives. (a) The regulations  shall  include  three
      generic  tables  of  contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for
      soil based on current, intended or reasonably  anticipated  future  use,
      including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.
        (b)  Such  objectives  shall  be  protective  of public health and the
      environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and  the  level
      of  risk  associated  with  remedial  action  objectives  for individual
      contaminants listed in the table or developed by the applicant  pursuant
      to  Track 3 shall not exceed an excess cancer risk of one in one million
      for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end
      points; provided, however, that if the background soil concentration for
      a contaminant in rural soils in New York state exceeds such risk  level,
      the  contaminant-specific  action  objective for such contaminant may be
      established equal to such background concentration. In  developing  such
      tables, the department shall consider:
        (i) standards, criteria and guidance which are found by the department
      to  be  applicable or relevant and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (a)
      of subdivision three of this section;
        (ii) the behaviors of children;
        (iii) the protection of adjacent residential uses;
        (iv) contaminants which act through similar  toxicological  mechanisms
      or  have  the  potential  for  additive  and/or synergistic effects, and
      exposure to the same contaminant or group  of  contaminants  from  other
      sources and routes; and
        (v)  the  feasibility  of  achieving  more  stringent  remedial action
      objectives, based  on  experience  under  the  existing  state  remedial
      programs, particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other pertinent
      data are inadequate or nonexistent for a specific contaminant.
        (c)  The  department  shall update such tables of contaminant-specific
      remedial action objectives every five years. The initial tables shall be
      published in draft form for public comment with a public comment  period
* * *