Section 27-1415. Remedial program requirements
  • 1.  Remedial  programs.  All  remedial programs shall be protective of
      public  health  and  the  environment  including  but  not  limited   to
* * *
      shall prevent the further migration of plumes to the extent feasible.
        6. Soil cleanup objectives. (a) The regulations  shall  include  three
      generic  tables  of  contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for
      soil based on current, intended or reasonably  anticipated  future  use,
      including: (i) unrestricted, (ii) commercial and (iii) industrial.
        (b)  Such  objectives  shall  be  protective  of public health and the
      environment pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and  the  level
      of  risk  associated  with  remedial  action  objectives  for individual
      contaminants listed in the table or developed by the applicant  pursuant
      to  Track 3 shall not exceed an excess cancer risk of one in one million
      for carcinogenic end points and a hazard index of one for non-cancer end
      points; provided, however, that if the background soil concentration for
      a contaminant in rural soils in New York state exceeds such risk  level,
      the  contaminant-specific  action  objective for such contaminant may be
      established equal to such background concentration. In  developing  such
      tables, the department shall consider:
        (i) standards, criteria and guidance which are found by the department
      to  be  applicable or relevant and appropriate pursuant to paragraph (a)
      of subdivision three of this section;
        (ii) the behaviors of children;
        (iii) the protection of adjacent residential uses;
        (iv) contaminants which act through similar  toxicological  mechanisms
      or  have  the  potential  for  additive  and/or synergistic effects, and
      exposure to the same contaminant or group  of  contaminants  from  other
      sources and routes; and
        (v)  the  feasibility  of  achieving  more  stringent  remedial action
      objectives, based  on  experience  under  the  existing  state  remedial
      programs, particularly where toxicological, exposure, or other pertinent
      data are inadequate or nonexistent for a specific contaminant.
        (c)  The  department  shall update such tables of contaminant-specific
      remedial action objectives every five years. The initial tables shall be
      published in draft form for public comment with a public comment  period
      of  one hundred twenty days, and be the subject of at least three public
      hearings throughout the state. Subsequent tables shall be the subject of
      at least one public hearing and a public  comment  period  of  at  least
      ninety days.
        (d)  For  Track  4, exposed surface soils shall not exceed the generic
      contaminant-specific remedial action objectives for soil  developed  for
      unrestricted, commercial, or industrial use pursuant to this subdivision
      which   conforms   with  the  site's  current  intended,  or  reasonably
      anticipated future use. For purposes of this  section  "exposed  surface
      soils"  shall  mean  two feet for sites used for residential use and one
      foot for sites used for commercial or industrial use.
        7. Institutional and engineering controls.
        (a) The department may approve a  proposed  remedial  work  plan  that
      includes   institutional   controls   and/or   engineering  controls  as
      components of a proposed remedial program  provided  the  remedial  work
      plan includes:
        (i)  a  complete  description  of any proposed use restrictions and/or
      institutional  controls  and  the  mechanisms  that  will  be  used   to
      implement,   maintain,   monitor,  and  enforce  such  restrictions  and
      controls, both by the applicant and by state and local government;
        (ii) a complete description of any proposed engineering  controls  and
      any  operation,  maintenance, and monitoring requirements, including the
      mechanisms  that  will  be  used  to  continually  implement,  maintain,
      monitor,  and  enforce  such  controls  and  requirements,  both  by the
      applicant and by state and local government;
        (iii) an evaluation of the reliability and viability of the  long-term
      implementation, maintenance, monitoring, and enforcement of any proposed
      institutional  or  engineering controls and an analysis of the long-term
      costs  of  implementing,  maintaining,  monitoring  and  enforcing  such
      controls,   including  costs  that  may  be  borne  by  state  or  local
      governments;
        (iv) sufficient  analysis  to  support  a  conclusion  that  effective
      implementation, maintenance, monitoring and enforcement of institutional
      and/or engineering controls can be reasonably expected;
        (v)  where  required  by the department, financial assurance to ensure
      the long-term implementation, maintenance, monitoring,  and  enforcement
      of any such controls; and
        (vi)  a  requirement  that  any  engineering  control  must be used in
      conjunction  with  institutional  controls  to  ensure   the   continued
      integrity of such engineering control.
        (b)  The  owner  of  a  brownfield  site  at  which  institutional  or
      engineering controls are employed pursuant to this title  shall,  unless
      otherwise  provided in writing by the department, annually submit to the
      department a written statement by an individual  licensed  or  otherwise
      authorized  in  accordance  with  article  one hundred forty-five of the
      education law to practice the profession  of  engineering,  or  by  such
      other  expert  as  the  department  may find acceptable certifying under
      penalty of perjury that the institutional  controls  and/or  engineering
* * *