Section 27-1405. Definitions
  • 1. "Applicant" shall mean a person whose request to participate in the
      brownfield  cleanup  program  under  this title has been accepted by the
      department:
* * *
      person's liability arises solely as a result of such person's  ownership
      or  operation of or involvement with the site subsequent to the disposal
      or discharge of contaminants.
        (b) "Volunteer" shall mean an  applicant  other  than  a  participant,
      including without limitation a person whose liability arises solely as a
      result  of  such  person's ownership or operation of or involvement with
      the site subsequent  to  the  disposal  or  discharge  of  contaminants,
      provided however, such person exercises appropriate care with respect to
      contamination found at the facility by taking reasonable steps to:
        (i) stop any continuing release;
        (ii) prevent any threatened future release; and
        (iii)  prevent  or  limit  human,  environmental,  or natural resource
      exposure to any previously released contamination.
        2. "Brownfield site" or "site"  shall  mean  any  real  property,  the
      redevelopment  or  reuse  of which may be complicated by the presence or
      potential presence of a contaminant. Such term shall  not  include  real
      property:
        (a)  listed in the registry of inactive hazardous waste disposal sites
      under section 27-1305 of this article at the time of application to this
      program and given a classification as described in subparagraph  one  or
      two  of  paragraph  b  of  subdivision  two  of  section 27-1305 of this
      article; provided, however except until July first, two  thousand  five,
      real  property  listed  in  the  registry  of  inactive  hazardous waste
      disposal sites under subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision  two
      of  section  27-1305 of this article prior to the effective date of this
      article, where such real property is owned by a volunteer shall  not  be
      deemed ineligible to participate and further provided that the status of
      any  such  site  as listed in the registry shall not be altered prior to
      the issuance of a certificate of completion pursuant to section  27-1419
      of this title;
        (b) listed on the national priorities list established under authority
      of 42 U.S.C. section 9605;
        (c) subject to an enforcement action under title seven or nine of this
      article,  except  a treatment, storage or disposal facility subject to a
      permit;  provided,  that  nothing  herein  contained  shall  be   deemed
      otherwise  to  exclude  from  the  scope of the term "brownfield site" a
      hazardous waste treatment, storage or disposal facility  having  interim
      status according to regulations promulgated by the commissioner;
        (d)  subject to an order for cleanup pursuant to article twelve of the
      navigation law or pursuant to title ten of  article  seventeen  of  this
      chapter  except  such  property  shall not be deemed ineligible if it is
      subject to a stipulation agreement; or
* * *