Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ENV Environmental Conservation |
Article 27. COLLECTION, TREATMENT AND DISPOSAL OF REFUSE AND OTHER SOLID WASTE |
Title 13. INACTIVE HAZARDOUS WASTE DISPOSAL SITES |
Section 27-1313. Remedial programs
1. a. The department shall be responsible, as provided in this section, for inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial programs except as provided in section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b of the public health law. b. The department shall have the authority to require the development and implementation of a department-approved inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program. c. Section eight of the court of claims act or any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the state shall be immune from liability and action with respect to any act or omission done in the discharge of the department's aforesaid responsibility pursuant to this section; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not limit the liability which may otherwise exist for unlawful, willful or malicious acts or omissions on the part of the state, state agencies, or their officers, employees or agents; or for the ownership or responsibility for the disposal of hazardous waste, including the cost of cleanup, pursuant to this section. 2. The department shall have the authority (a) to delegate such responsibility for a specific site to the municipality in which such site is located and (b) to contract with the environmental facilities corporation and any other person to perform necessary work in connection with such sites. 3. a. Whenever the commissioner finds that hazardous wastes at an inactive hazardous waste disposal site constitute a significant threat to the environment, he may order the owner of such site and/or any person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at such site (i) to develop an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program, subject to the approval of the department, at such site, and (ii) to implement such program within reasonable time limits specified in the order. Provided, however, that in the event the commissioner of health shall issue an order pursuant to subdivision three of section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b of the public health law, such order of the commissioner of health shall supersede any order issued hereunder. b. Whenever the commissioner, after investigation, finds: (i) that hazardous wastes at an inactive hazardous waste disposal site constitutes a significant threat to the environment; and (ii) that such threat is causing or presents an imminent danger of causing irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment; and (iii) the threat makes it prejudicial to the public interest to delay action until a hearing can be held pursuant to this title, the department may, pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision five of this section and within the funds available to the department, develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site. Findings required pursuant to this paragraph shall be in writing and may be made by the commissioner on an ex parte basis subject to judicial review. 4. Any order issued pursuant to subdivision three of this section shall be issued only after notice and the opportunity for a hearing is provided to persons who may be the subject of such order. The commissioner shall determine which persons are responsible pursuant to said subdivision according to applicable principles of statutory or common law liability. Such persons shall be entitled to raise any statutory or common law defense at any such hearing and such defenses shall have the same force and effect at such hearings as they would have in a court of law. In the event a hearing is held, no order shall be issued by the commissioner under subdivision three of this section until a final decision has been rendered. Any such order shall be reviewable pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules within thirty days after service of such order. The commissioner may request the participation of the attorney general in such hearings. 5. a. Whenever a person ordered to eliminate a threat to the environment pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision three of this section has failed to do so within the time limits specified in the order, the department may develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site. The reasonable expenses of developing and implementing such remedial program by the department shall be paid by the person to whom the order was issued and the state may seek to recover such reasonable expenses in any court of appropriate jurisdiction. b. In the event that the commissioner has found that hazardous wastes at a site constitute a significant threat to the environment, but after a reasonable attempt to determine who may be responsible is either unable to determine who may be responsible, or is unable to locate a person who may be responsible, the department may develop and implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for such site. The commissioner shall make every effort, in accordance with the requirements for notice, hearing and review provided for in this title, to secure appropriate relief from any person subsequently identified or located who is responsible for the disposal of hazardous waste at such site, including, but not limited to, development and implementation of an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program, payment of the cost of such a program, recovery of any reasonable expenses incurred by the state, money damages and penalties. c. Whenever the commissioner has made findings pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision three of this section or the commissioner of health has made a declaration and finding pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision three of section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b of the public health law, the
* * *