Section 27-1313. Remedial programs
  • 1.  a.  The  department  shall  be  responsible,  as  provided in this
      section, for inactive hazardous waste disposal  site  remedial  programs
      except  as  provided in section one thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b
      of the public health law.
        b. The department shall have the authority to require the  development
      and  implementation  of  a  department-approved inactive hazardous waste
      disposal site remedial program.
        c. Section eight of the court of claims act or any other provision  of
      law  to  the  contrary  notwithstanding,  the state shall be immune from
      liability and action with respect to any act or  omission  done  in  the
      discharge  of the department's aforesaid responsibility pursuant to this
      section; provided, however, that this  paragraph  shall  not  limit  the
      liability  which  may otherwise exist for unlawful, willful or malicious
      acts or omissions on the part of the state,  state  agencies,  or  their
      officers,  employees  or  agents; or for the ownership or responsibility
      for the disposal of hazardous waste,  including  the  cost  of  cleanup,
      pursuant to this section.
        2.  The  department  shall  have  the  authority  (a) to delegate such
      responsibility for a specific site to the  municipality  in  which  such
      site  is  located  and (b) to contract with the environmental facilities
      corporation and any other person to perform necessary work in connection
      with such sites.
        3. a. Whenever the commissioner finds  that  hazardous  wastes  at  an
      inactive  hazardous  waste disposal site constitute a significant threat
      to the environment, he may order the  owner  of  such  site  and/or  any
      person responsible for the disposal of hazardous wastes at such site (i)
      to  develop  an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program,
      subject to the approval of the department, at such  site,  and  (ii)  to
      implement  such  program  within reasonable time limits specified in the
      order. Provided, however, that in the event the commissioner  of  health
      shall  issue  an  order  pursuant  to  subdivision  three of section one
      thousand three hundred eighty-nine-b of  the  public  health  law,  such
      order  of  the  commissioner  of health shall supersede any order issued
      hereunder.
        b. Whenever the commissioner, after investigation, finds:
        (i) that hazardous wastes at an inactive hazardous waste disposal site
      constitutes a significant threat to the environment; and
        (ii) that such threat is causing or presents  an  imminent  danger  of
      causing irreversible or irreparable damage to the environment; and
        (iii)  the threat makes it prejudicial to the public interest to delay
      action until  a  hearing  can  be  held  pursuant  to  this  title,  the
      department  may,  pursuant  to  paragraph  c of subdivision five of this
      section and within the funds available to the  department,  develop  and
      implement an inactive hazardous waste disposal site remedial program for
      such  site.  Findings  required  pursuant  to this paragraph shall be in
      writing and may be made by the commissioner on an ex parte basis subject
      to judicial review.
        4. Any order issued pursuant to  subdivision  three  of  this  section
      shall  be  issued only after notice and the opportunity for a hearing is
      provided  to  persons  who  may  be  the  subject  of  such  order.  The
      commissioner  shall  determine which persons are responsible pursuant to
      said subdivision according to  applicable  principles  of  statutory  or
      common  law  liability.  Such  persons  shall  be  entitled to raise any
      statutory or common law defense at any such hearing  and  such  defenses
      shall have the same force and effect at such hearings as they would have
      in  a  court  of  law. In the event a hearing is held, no order shall be
      issued by the commissioner under subdivision three of this section until
      a final decision has been rendered. Any such order shall  be  reviewable
      pursuant  to  article  seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules
      within thirty days after service of such  order.  The  commissioner  may
      request the participation of the attorney general in such hearings.
        5.  a.  Whenever  a  person  ordered  to  eliminate  a  threat  to the
      environment pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision three of this section
      has failed to do so within the time limits specified in the  order,  the
      department  may  develop  and  implement  an  inactive  hazardous  waste
      disposal site remedial program for such site. The reasonable expenses of
      developing and implementing such  remedial  program  by  the  department
      shall  be  paid by the person to whom the order was issued and the state
      may seek to recover such reasonable expenses in any court of appropriate
      jurisdiction.
        b. In the event that the commissioner has found that hazardous  wastes
      at  a site constitute a significant threat to the environment, but after
      a reasonable attempt to determine  who  may  be  responsible  is  either
      unable  to  determine  who  may be responsible, or is unable to locate a
      person who may be responsible, the department may develop and  implement
      an  inactive  hazardous  waste  disposal  site remedial program for such
      site. The commissioner shall make every effort, in accordance  with  the
      requirements  for notice, hearing and review provided for in this title,
      to secure appropriate relief from any person subsequently identified  or
      located  who  is responsible for the disposal of hazardous waste at such
* * *