Section 27-1305. Reports by the department; registry of sites
  • 1.  The  department  shall  maintain  and  make  available  for public
      inspection,  either  at  each  of  its  regional  offices  and  regional
* * *
      subject  of  negotiations  for,  or implementation of, a brownfield site
      cleanup agreement pursuant to title fourteen of this article, obligating
      the person subject to such agreement to,  at  a  minimum,  eliminate  or
      mitigate  all  significant  threats to the public health and environment
      posed by the hazardous waste pursuant to such agreement, the  department
      shall defer its assessment or reassessment during the period such person
      is  engaged  in  good faith negotiations to enter into such an agreement
      and, following its execution, is in compliance with the  terms  of  such
      agreement,  and  shall  assess  or reassess such site upon completion of
      remediation to the department's satisfaction. In making its assessments,
      the  department  shall  place  every  site  in  one  of  the   following
      classifications:
        (1)  Causing  or presenting an imminent danger of causing irreversible
      or irreparable damage to the  public  health  or  environment--immediate
      action required;
        (2)  Significant  threat  to  the public health or environment--action
      required;
        (3) Does not present a significant threat  to  the  public  health  or
      environment--action may be deferred;
        (4) Site properly closed--requires continued management;
        (5)  Site properly closed, no evidence of present or potential adverse
      impact--no further action required.
        c. (1) Any owner or operator of a site listed pursuant to this section
      may petition the commissioner for deletion of such site, modification of
      the site classification, or modification of  any  information  regarding
      such  site  by  submitting  a  written  statement  in  such  form as the
      commissioner may require setting forth the grounds of the petition.
        (2) Within ninety days after  the  submittal  of  such  petition,  the
      commissioner  may convene an administrative hearing to determine whether
      a particular site  should  be  deleted  from  the  registry,  receive  a
      modified  site  classification  or whether any information regarding the
      site  should  be modified. In any such hearing the burden of proof shall
      be on the petitioner. No less than thirty days prior to the hearing  the
      commissioner shall cause a notice of hearing to be published in the next
      available  environmental  notice  bulletin and in a newspaper of general
      circulation in the county in which the site is located. The commissioner
      shall also notify in writing any owner or operator of the site  no  less
      than  thirty  days  prior  to the hearing. The cost of any such hearing,
      including  the  cost  of  any  public  notification,  shall  be  at  the
      petitioner's expense.
        (3) No later than thirty days following receipt of the complete record
      as  that  term  is defined in the state administrative procedure act, or
      following the decision not to hold  a  hearing  the  commissioner  shall
* * *