Section 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance
  • Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
        1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
      redeemer any empty beverage  containers  of  the  design,  shape,  size,
      color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and
      shall  pay  to  the  redeemer  the  refund  value  of each such beverage
      container as established in section 27-1005 of this  title.  Redemptions
      of  refund  value  must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a
      reverse vending machine, provided that  the  scrip  or  receipt  can  be
      exchanged  for  legal  tender  for  a period of not less than sixty days
      without requiring the purchase of other goods. The use or presence of  a
      reverse  vending  machine  shall not relieve a dealer of any obligations
      imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a reverse vending
      machine to redeem containers, the dealer  shall  provide  redemption  of
      beverage  containers  when  the reverse vending machine is full, broken,
      under repair or does not accept a type of  beverage  container  sold  or
      offered  for  sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or days of
      redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section.
        (b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose  place  of
      business  is  part  of  a  chain  engaged  in  the same general field of
      business which operates ten or more units in  this  state  under  common
      ownership and whose business exceeds: (i) forty thousand square feet but
      is  less  than  sixty thousand square feet shall install and maintain at
      least three reverse vending machines at the dealer's place of  business;
      (ii)  sixty  thousand  square feet but is less than eighty-five thousand
      square feet shall install and maintain at  least  four  reverse  vending
      machines  at  the  dealer's  place  of  business;  or  (iii) eighty-five
      thousand square feet shall install and maintain at least  eight  reverse
      vending  machines  at the dealer's place of business; provided, however,
      that the requirements of this paragraph to install and maintain  reverse
      vending   machines   shall  not  apply  to  a  dealer  that  sells  only
      refrigerated beverage containers of twenty ounces  or  less  where  each
      beverage  container  is  sold  as  an  individual  container that is not
      connected to or packaged with any other beverage container.
        (c) A dealer to which paragraph (b) of this subdivision does not apply
      and whose place of business is at least forty thousand square feet which
      does not utilize reverse vending  machines  to  process  empty  beverage
      containers  for redemption shall: (i) establish and maintain a dedicated
      area within such business to accept beverage containers for  redemption;
      (ii)  adequately  staff such area to facilitate efficient acceptance and
* * *
      operation  of  the  affiliated  redemption  center  or mobile redemption
      center; and
        (b) The dealer provides, at a minimum, a consecutive two  hour  period
      between  7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m. daily whereby the dealer will accept up
      to two hundred forty containers, per redeemer,  per  day,  and  posts  a
      conspicuous,  permanent  sign, meeting the size and color specifications
      set forth in subdivision two of  this  section,  open  to  public  view,
      identifying  those  hours.  The  dealer  may  not  change  the  hours of
      redemption without first posting a thirty day notice; and
        (c) The dealer's primary business is the sale of food or beverages for
      consumption off-premises, and the dealer's place  of  business  is  less
      than ten thousand square feet in size.
        4.  A  deposit  initiator  shall accept from a dealer or operator of a
      redemption center any empty beverage container  of  the  design,  shape,
      size,  color,  composition  and  brand  sold  or offered for sale by the
      deposit initiator, and shall pay the dealer or operator of a  redemption
      center  the  refund value of each such beverage container as established
      by section 27-1005 of this title. A deposit initiator shall  accept  and
      redeem  all  such  empty beverage containers from a dealer or redemption
      center without limitation on quantity.
        5. A deposit initiator's or distributor's failure  to  pick  up  empty
      beverage containers, including containers processed in a reverse vending
      machine,  from  a redemption center, dealer or the operator of a reverse
      vending machine, shall be a violation of this title.
        6. In addition  to  the  refund  value  of  a  beverage  container  as
      established  by section 27-1005 of this title, a deposit initiator shall
      pay to any dealer or operator of a redemption center a handling  fee  of
      three  and  one-half  cents  for each beverage container accepted by the
      deposit initiator from such dealer or operator of a  redemption  center.
      Payment  of  the  handling  fee shall be as compensation for collecting,
      sorting and packaging of empty beverage containers for transport back to
      the deposit initiator or its designee. Payment of the handling  fee  may
      not  be  conditioned  on  the purchase of any goods or services, nor may
      such payment be  made  out  of  the  refund  value  account  established
      pursuant  to  section  27-1012 of this title. A distributor who does not
      initiate deposits on a type of beverage container is considered a dealer
      only for the  purpose  of  receiving  a  handling  fee  from  a  deposit
      initiator.
        7.  A deposit initiator on a brand shall accept from a distributor who
* * *