Section 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance
  • Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title:
        1.  (a)  A  dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a
      redeemer any empty beverage  containers  of  the  design,  shape,  size,
* * *
      vending machine, shall be a violation of this title.
        6. In addition  to  the  refund  value  of  a  beverage  container  as
      established  by section 27-1005 of this title, a deposit initiator shall
      pay to any dealer or operator of a redemption center a handling  fee  of
      three  and  one-half  cents  for each beverage container accepted by the
      deposit initiator from such dealer or operator of a  redemption  center.
      Payment  of  the  handling  fee shall be as compensation for collecting,
      sorting and packaging of empty beverage containers for transport back to
      the deposit initiator or its designee. Payment of the handling  fee  may
      not  be  conditioned  on  the purchase of any goods or services, nor may
      such payment be  made  out  of  the  refund  value  account  established
      pursuant  to  section  27-1012 of this title. A distributor who does not
      initiate deposits on a type of beverage container is considered a dealer
      only for the  purpose  of  receiving  a  handling  fee  from  a  deposit
      initiator.
        7.  A deposit initiator on a brand shall accept from a distributor who
      does not initiate deposits on that brand any empty  beverage  containers
      of that brand accepted by the distributor from a dealer or operator of a
      redemption  center  and shall reimburse the distributor the refund value
      of each such beverage container, as established by  section  27-1005  of
      this  title.  In  addition,  the  deposit initiator shall reimburse such
      distributor  for  each  such  beverage  container   the   handling   fee
      established  under subdivision six of this section. Without limiting the
      rights of the department or any person, firm or corporation  under  this
      subdivision  or any other provision of this section, a distributor shall
      have a civil right of action to  enforce  this  subdivision,  including,
      upon three days notice, the right to apply for temporary and preliminary
      injunctive  relief against continuing violations, and until arrangements
      for collection and return of empty containers or reimbursement  of  such
      distributor for such deposits and handling fees are made.
        8.  It  shall  be  the  responsibility  of  the  deposit  initiator or
      distributor to provide to a dealer or  redemption  center  a  sufficient
      number  of  bags, cartons, or other suitable containers, at no cost, for
      the packaging, handling and pickup of empty beverage containers that are
      not redeemed through a reverse vending machine. The  bags,  cartons,  or
      containers must be provided by the deposit initiator or distributor on a
      schedule  that allows the dealer or redemption center sufficient time to
      sort the empty beverage containers prior  to  pick  up  by  the  deposit
      initiator or distributor. In addition:
        (a)  When picking up empty beverage containers, a deposit initiator or
      distributor shall not require a dealer  or  redemption  center  to  load
      their  own  bags,  cartons  or  containers  onto  or  into  the  deposit
      initiator's or distributor's vehicle or vehicles or provide the staff or
      equipment needed to do so.
        (b) A  deposit  initiator  or  distributor  shall  not  require  empty
      containers  to be counted at a location other than the redemption center
      or dealer's place of business. The dealer  or  redemption  center  shall
      have the right to be present at the count.
        (c)  A  deposit  initiator or distributor shall pick up empty beverage
      containers from the dealer or redemption center at reasonable times  and
      intervals  as  determined  in  rules  or  regulations promulgated by the
      department.
        9.  No  person shall return or assist another to return to a dealer or
      redemption center an empty beverage container for its  refund  value  if
      such  container had previously been accepted for redemption by a dealer,
      redemption center,  or  deposit  initiator  who  initiates  deposits  on
      beverage containers of the same brand.
        10.  A  redeemer,  dealer,  distributor or redemption center shall not
      knowingly redeem an empty beverage container  on  which  a  deposit  was
      never paid in New York state.
        11.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of  subdivision  two of section
      27-1009 of this title, a deposit initiator or distributor  shall  accept
      and  redeem beverage containers as provided in this title, if the dealer
      or operator of a redemption center shall  have  accepted  and  paid  the
      refund value of such beverage containers.