Section 24-0703. Applications for permits
  • 1.  Any  person  proposing  to  conduct  or  cause  to  be conducted a
      regulated activity upon any freshwater wetland shall file an application
      for a permit with the clerk of the local government having  jurisdiction
      or  the  department, as the case may be. Review of the application shall
      be made by the local government or the commissioner, as the case may be,
      in accordance with applicable law and such rules  hereunder  as  may  be
      adopted  by  the commissioner. Such application shall include a detailed
      description of the proposed activity and  a  map  showing  the  area  of
      freshwater  wetland directly affected, with the location of the proposed
      activity thereon. The clerk or commissioner shall cause notice  of  such
      application  to  be  mailed  to all local governments where the proposed
      activity or any part of it is located.
        2. No sooner than thirty days and not later than sixty days after  the
      receipt  by  a  local  government of an application, and after notice of
      application has been published by the applicant in two newspapers having
      a general circulation in the area, the local  government  shall  hold  a
      public  hearing  on such application at a suitable location in the local
      government where the affected wetland is situated unless  no  notice  of
      objection  has  been  filed  or  unless  the  local government finds the
      activity to be of such a minor nature as not to affect or  endanger  the
      balance  of  systems  within  the  wetlands,  in  which  case  the local
      government may, in  the  exercise  of  discretion,  dispense  with  such
      hearing.  Where  the  local  government  finds  that  a  hearing  is not
      necessary, a decision setting forth reasons therefor shall be  prepared,
      shall  be  a  matter  of  public record and shall be mailed to all local
      governments where the proposed work or any part of it is located and  to
      all  persons  who  filed a statement with the local government following
      the publication of such notice of application. All owners of  record  of
      the  adjacent land and the local governments where the proposed activity
      is located shall be notified by certified mail of the hearing  not  less
      than  fifteen  days  prior  to  the date set for such hearing. The local
      government shall cause notice of such hearing to  be  published  in  two
      newspapers  having  a general circulation in the area where the affected
      freshwater wetlands are located. All applications and maps and documents
      relating thereto shall be open for public inspection at  the  office  of
      the  clerk  of the local government in which the wetland is situated. At
      such hearing any person or persons filing a request for a hearing  or  a
      timely notice of appearance may appear and be heard.
        3.  In  addition  to  the provisions of article 70 of this chapter and
      rules and regulations adopted  thereunder,  the  rules  and  regulations
      adopted  by  the  department  pursuant  to this article to implement its
      processing of permit applications, renewals, modifications,  suspensions
      and  revocations  shall  govern  permit administration by the department
      under this article, provided however,  that  after  the  department  has
      given  notice  to  an  applicant that an application is complete, or the
      application is deemed complete, the applicant shall cause  a  notice  of
      application to be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the
      affected area as provided in rules and regulations of the department.
        4.  The  applicant  shall  have  the  burden of demonstrating that the
      proposed activity will be in accord with the policies and provisions  of
      this  article. To the greatest extent practicable, such hearing shall be
      incorporated with any public hearing  required  by  the  town,  village,
      general  city,  general  municipal or environmental conservation laws in
      connection  with  approvals  or  permits   otherwise   required   before
      commencement of regulated activities on lands containing such wetlands.
        5. Prior to the promulgation of the final freshwater wetlands map in a
      particular   area  and  the  implementation  of  a  freshwater  wetlands
      protection law or ordinance, no person shall conduct,  or  cause  to  be
      conducted,  any  activity  for  which a permit is required under section
      24-0701 of this article on any freshwater wetland unless he has obtained
      a  permit  from  the  commissioner  under  this  section. Any person may
      inquire of the department as to whether or not a given  parcel  of  land
      will  be  designated  a  freshwater  wetland  subject to regulation. The
      department shall give a definite answer in writing within thirty days of
      such request  as  to  whether  such  parcel  will  or  will  not  be  so
      designated.   Provided  that,  in  the  event  that  weather  or  ground
      conditions prevent the department from  making  a  determination  within
      thirty  days,  it  may  extend  such period until a determination can be
      made. Such answer in the affirmative shall  be  reviewable  pursuant  to
      title  eleven of this article; such an answer in the negative shall be a
      complete defense to the enforcement of this article as to such parcel of
      land. The commissioner may by regulation adopted  after  public  hearing
      exempt categories or classes of wetlands or individual wetlands which he
      determines  not  to  be  critical to the furtherance of the policies and
      purposes of this article.