Section 15-0503. Protection of water bodies; permit
  • 1. Except as provided in subdivision 3 of this section
        a.  No dam shall be erected, constructed, reconstructed or repaired by
      any person or local public corporation without a permit issued  pursuant
* * *
      law   or  ordinance  to  determine  whether  it  provides  environmental
      protection comparable to,  or  greater  than,  the  provisions  of  such
      paragraph   and   any   regulations   promulgated   thereunder.  If  the
      commissioner determines that the local law or ordinance submitted  meets
      such  requirements,  the  commissioner may delegate, upon such terms and
      conditions as he or she deems appropriate, to the local  government  the
      authority  to  administer  the  permit  program  and to charge a fee for
      permit processing. Any delegation may be revoked by the commissioner  if
      he  or  she  finds that the local government has failed to carry out the
      program in accordance with the terms of the delegation.
        2. Permits. a. Before granting a permit, a permit renewal or a  permit
      modification  pursuant  to  this section, the department shall ascertain
      the probable effect on the health, safety and welfare of the  people  of
      the  state,  and the effect on the natural resources of the state likely
      to result from the proposed project or work.
        b. The department shall review the permit application or  request  for
      renewal or modification of an existing permit and may approve the manner
      and  extent  to  which  the  waters  of the state or the banks and shore
      thereof will be affected by the proposed project or work and  may  grant
      or  deny  the permit or request, or may grant the permit or request with
      such conditions as might appear necessary to  safeguard  life,  property
      and  natural  resources  during  and after the execution of the proposed
      project or work.
        c. The rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner to  implement
      this  section and the provisions of article 70 of this chapter and rules
      and regulations adopted thereunder  shall  govern  permit  applications,
      renewals, modifications, suspensions and revocations under this section.
        d.  The  requirements  of  this  section shall be in addition to those
      specified in sections  15-0501  and  15-0505  of  this  title,  provided
      however,  that  the department may, by rule and regulation, provide that
      only one application for a permit or request for renewal or modification
      of  an  existing  permit need be filed when the proposed project or work
      requires a department permit under this section and any other section of
      this title.
        3. The requirement of a permit pursuant  to  this  section  shall  not
      apply to the following facilities:
        a.  A  dock,  pier,  wharf or other structure used solely as a landing
      place  on  water  providing  dockage  for  five  or  fewer   boats   and
      encompassing  within its outer perimeter an area less than four thousand
      square feet;
        b. A mooring facility providing mooring for fewer than ten boats;
* * *