Section 15-2709. Administration of the system
  • 1.   The   wild,  scenic  and  recreational  rivers  system  shall  be
      administered in accordance with their respective  jurisdictions  by  the
      commissioner  or the agency according to policies and criteria set forth
      in this title upon establishment of the boundaries of each river area in
      accordance with section 15-2711 of this chapter.   The  commissioner  or
      agency  shall make and enforce regulations necessary for the management,
      protection, and enhancement of and control of land use  and  development
      in  the  wild, scenic and recreational river areas. No regulations shall
      be promulgated unless  a  publicized  public  hearing  is  held  in  the
      environmental  conservation region encompassing the affected area by the
      commissioner or agency. In such administration, primary  emphasis  shall
      be  given  to protecting ecological, recreational, aesthetic, botanical,
      scenic,   geological,   fish   and   wildlife,   historical,   cultural,
      archeological  and  scientific  features of the area. In connection with
      such administration, the commissioner or the agency may provide for  the
      preparation  and implementation of management plans for individual river
      areas or significant portions thereof.
        2. After inclusion of any river in the wild, scenic  and  recreational
      rivers  system,  no  dam  or other structure or improvement impeding the
      natural flow thereof shall  be  constructed  on  such  river  except  as
      expressly  authorized  in  paragraphs  b  and  c  of  this  subdivision.
      Notwithstanding anything herein contained to the contrary, existing land
      uses within the respective classified river areas may continue, but  may
      not  be  altered  or  expanded  except  as  permitted  by the respective
      classifications,  unless  the  commissioner   or   agency   orders   the
      discontinuance  of  such existing land use. In the event any land use is
      so directed to be discontinued, adequate compensation therefor shall  be
      paid by the state of New York either by agreement with the real property
      owner,  or  in  accordance  with condemnation proceedings thereon.   The
      following land uses shall be allowed or prohibited within  the  exterior
      boundaries  of designated river areas depending on the classification of
      such areas:
        a. In  wild  river  areas,  no  new  structures  or  improvements,  no
      development  of  any  kind  and  no  access  by  motor vehicles shall be
      permitted other than forest management  pursuant  to  forest  management
      standards duly promulgated by regulations.
        b.  In  scenic  river  areas, the continuation of present agricultural
      practices, the propagation  of  crops,  forest  management  pursuant  to
      forest  management  standards  duly  promulgated by regulations, limited
      dispersed or cluster residential  developments  and  stream  improvement
      structures  for  fishery  management  purposes shall be permitted. There
      shall be no mining, excavation, or construction of roads, except private
      roads necessary  for  residential,  agricultural  or  forest  management
      purposes,  and with the further exception that public access through new
      road construction may be allowed, provided that there is no  other  such
      access within two land miles in either direction.
        c.  In  recreational  river  areas, the lands may be developed for the
      full range of agricultural uses, forest management  pursuant  to  forest
      management standards duly promulgated by regulations, stream improvement
      structures  for  fishery  management  purposes,  and  may  include small
      communities as well as dispersed or cluster residential developments and
      public recreational areas. In addition, these river areas may be readily
      accessible by roads or railroads on one or both banks of the river,  and
      may also have several bridge crossing and numerous river access points.
        3.  In  addition  to  the provisions of article 70 of this chapter and
      rules and regulations adopted  thereunder,  the  rules  and  regulations
      adopted  by  the  department  pursuant  to  this  title to implement its
      processing  of  permit  applications,  modifications,  suspensions   and
      revocations  shall  govern permit administration by the department under
      this title.