Section 15-0105. Declaration of policy
  • In recognition of its sovereign duty to conserve and control its water
      resources  for the benefit of all inhabitants of the state, it is hereby
      declared to be the public policy of the state of New York that:
        1. The regulation and control of the water resources of the  state  of
      New York be exercised only pursuant to the laws of this state;
        2.  The  waters of the state be conserved and developed for all public
      beneficial uses;
        3.  Comprehensive  planning  be   undertaken   for   the   protection,
      conservation,  equitable  and  wise  use  and  development  of the water
      resources of the state to the end  that  such  water  resources  be  not
      wasted  and  shall  be adequate to meet the present and future needs for
      domestic,  municipal,  agricultural,  commercial,   industrial,   power,
      recreational and other public, beneficial purposes;
        4.  With  respect  to the use of the waters of the state and the water
      courses thereof, due  consideration  shall  be  given  to  the  relative
      importance of different uses;
        5.  The  acquisition, storage, diversion and use of water for domestic
      and municipal purposes shall have priority over all other purposes;
        6. Alterations in the  conditions  of  waters  and  water  courses  be
      planned  and  carried out in such manner that the important uses will be
      impaired as little as possible;
        7. Reasonable standards of purity and quality of  the  waters  of  the
      state  be  maintained  consistent with public health, safety and welfare
      and the public enjoyment thereof, the propagation and protection of fish
      and wildlife, including birds, mammals and other terrestrial and aquatic
      life, and the industrial development of the state, and to that  end,  to
      require the use of all known available and reasonable methods to prevent
      and   control   pollution,  wastage  and  unreasonable  disturbance  and
      defilement of the waters of the state;
        8. In addition to other recognized public beneficial uses and  control
      of  water  as  provided  by this article 15 or by any other statute, the
      regulated acquisition, storage, diversion  and  use  of  water  for  the
      supplemental  irrigation  of  agricultural  lands  within the state is a
      public purpose and use, in the  interests  of  the  health,  safety  and
      welfare of the people of the state and for their interest.