Section 15-1705. Licenses; approval by the Governor
  • 1.  The  department,  subject  to  the  provisions of title 17 of this
      article, may upon application issue to any person or public  corporation
      heretofore  or  hereafter  authorized  to  develop, use, furnish or sell
      power in this state or to  a  municipality  of  the  state  having  such
      authority,  a  license  authorizing  the  diversion and use for power or
      other purposes of any of the waters of the state in which the state  has
      a  proprietary  right  or  interest,  or  the  bed of which, or the real
      property required for use of such waters or the right to  develop  water
      power,  is vested in the state; or of boundary waters of the state where
      the state has jurisdiction over the diversion or interference  with  the
      flow  of  the same solely or concurrently with any other jurisdiction or
      owner of a proprietary right; or to any such applicant when the owner of
      any water power site or sites which it uses or proposes to use  for  the
      production, sale and distribution of heat, light or power to the public;
      and  subject  to the property right of others including riparian rights,
      authorizing the construction, maintenance and operation  in,  across  or
      along  any  of such lands and waters of such dams, reservoirs, diverting
      canals or races, water conduits, power houses,  transmission  lines  and
      other  project  works  as  are  deemed  necessary  or convenient for the
      development, transmission and utilization of the developable  power  and
      authorizing  in connection therewith the use of dams or other structures
      or contiguous or adjacent lands belonging to the state. When  any  water
      power  site or property necessary to the full development of such a site
      is owned by the state, or water, the use of which is dependent upon  the
      consent  of the state, is not, in the opinion of the department suitable
      or necessary for the development of power for public use, a license  may
      be  issued  to a person or public corporation for private use under like
      conditions and with the same restrictions.
        2. Whenever the use of water or the erection  of  structures  under  a
      license  may  affect  the  navigable waters over which the United States
      shall have lawfully assumed jurisdiction  for  purposes  of  navigation,
      such  license  shall  not  be  issued  until  the plans for such use and
      structures  have  been  submitted  to  and  approved  by   the   federal
      authorities  as  required  by law and any licenses shall be at all times
      subject to the lawful exercise of  such  jurisdiction  over  the  waters
      affected by the license for the purposes of navigation.
        3.  Whenever  canal lands, structures or surplus canal or canal feeder
      waters are covered by the license, the license shall  not  issue  unless
      the  Commissioner  of  Transportation  certifies  to  the  department in
      writing that the same are not necessary for the navigation or  operation
      of  the  canals  and  shall not become effective until endorsed with his
      approval. Any licensee in the use of such license, structures  or  water
      shall  be  at all times subject to such reasonable rules and regulations
      as the Commissioner of Transportation shall from time to time  prescribe
      so  that the use thereof by the licensee shall not impair the efficiency
      of the canals and such use shall at all  times  be  subordinate  to  the
      needs of the canals.
        4.  Notwithstanding  any  provision  of  title  17 of this article, no
      license issued by the department pursuant to the provisions of title  17
      of  this  article  shall be effective unless and until it is approved in
      writing by the Governor and such approval is signed by him  and  affixed
      thereto; and notwithstanding any provision of title 17 of this article a
      modification  of  such  license shall not be effective until approved by
      the Governor in like manner.