Section 13-0105. Marine fisheries conservation and management
  • 1.  (a)  It  is  the policy of the state that the primary principle in
      managing  the  state's  marine  fishery  resource  is  to  maintain  the
      long-term  health  and abundance of marine fisheries resources and their
      habitats, and to ensure that  the  resources  are  sustained  in  usable
      abundance   and   diversity  for  future  generations.  Utilization  and
      allocation of available resources will be administered  consistent  with
      the  restoration  and  maintenance  of  healthy stocks and habitats. The
      state shall actively manage its marine fisheries and shall endeavor  to:
      protect and conserve habitats; restore habitats in areas where they have
      been  degraded;  and  maintain water quality at a level that will foster
      occurrence and abundance of marine resources. The state  shall  optimize
      the  benefits  of  resource  use  so as to provide valuable recreational
      experiences  and  viable  business  opportunities  for  commercial   and
      recreational fisheries.
        (b)  The  marine fisheries conservation and management policy shall be
      carried out through achievement of the following objectives:
        (1) the state shall strive to  obtain  the  best  possible  scientific
      information through research and monitoring of the resources;
        (2)  the  state shall use the best available scientific information in
      managing the resources;
        (3) the state recognizes that an informed public is  integral  to  the
      management   system   and  shall  inform  and  involve  constituents  in
      management decisions;
        (4) the management of the state's transboundary and migratory  species
      shall  be  consistent  with  any  interjurisdictional  management plans,
      interstate or state-federal;
        (5) in the event that  fishery  conservation  and  management  require
      actions  that  result  in  resource  allocation impacts, the state shall
      endeavor to assure such allocation  impacts  are  distributed  equitably
      among  user  groups,  giving  priority  to existing fisheries within the
      state;
        (6) the state shall minimize waste and  reduce  discard  mortality  of
      marine fishery resources;
        (7)  the  state  shall  investigate  and  encourage the development of
      aquaculture of economically important species, both to relieve  pressure
      on and enhance wild stocks and to provide economic opportunity;
        (8)  the  state  shall encourage and, when feasible, provide access to
      the state's marine fishery resources consistent  with  marine  fisheries
      conservation and management policy; and
        (9)  the  state  recognizes that adequate law enforcement services are
      integral to the success of any marine resource  management  program  and
      shall  endeavor  to  provide  the  necessary law enforcement services to
      ensure the protection of the resources and compliance of users with laws
      and regulations designed to manage and allocate those resources.
        2. Prior to proposing regulations for the management of  marine  fish,
      mollusks (Phylum mollusca) or crustaceans (Class crustacea) found in the
      marine  and coastal district, the department shall identify recreational
      and commercial fisheries interests which may be affected by the proposed
      regulations and directly consult with such interests.  Such consultation
      may include, as  appropriate,  the  conduct  of  meetings  with  invited
      representatives  of  fisheries  interests,  public information meetings,
      public hearings, direct  mailings  of  information  and  public  comment
      solicitations, and publication of proposals and comment solicitations in
      trade  publications, and other measures. Such consultation shall include
      a meeting with the marine resources advisory  council.  No  consultation
      shall be required prior to proposing emergency regulations.
        3.  (a)  In  reviewing  proposed  regulations, the council may request
      comments from harvesters of marine  fisheries  and  the  commercial  and
      recreational fishing industries.
        (b)  The  council  shall  express  its advice to the department as the
      result of a vote of the membership on a recommendation that the proposed
      regulations  be  adopted,  not  adopted,  or  adopted   with   specified
      revisions.
        (c)  In  making its final decision on such regulations, the department
      shall be guided by the recommendations of the marine resources  advisory
      council  and,  consistent  with  the  marine  fisheries conservation and
      management policy set forth in subdivision one of this section  and  the
      requirements  of  subparagraph three of paragraph (b) of subdivision one
      of this section, shall endeavor to incorporate such  recommendations  in
      the  final  rulemaking.  The  department's  assessment of public comment
      published  in  the  state  register  shall  set  forth   the   council's
      recommendations and an explanation of the department's final decision in
      regard to such recommendations and the requirements of this section.