Section 11-0306. The Hudson River estuary management program
  • 1.  There is established a Hudson River estuarine district which shall
      include the tidal waters of the Hudson River, including the tidal waters
* * *
      management advisory  committee  and  the  commissioner  shall  have  the
      authority  to  designate  additional  sites  for  inclusion  within  the
      estuarine sanctuary. The estuarine sanctuary  shall  be  open  to  those
      activities  that are compatible with the primary purposes and management
      goals of the estuarine sanctuary and its individual sites.
        6. The department,  in  cooperation  with  the  Hudson  River  estuary
      management  advisory  committee, shall report to the chairpersons of the
      assembly  committee  on  environmental  conservation  and   the   senate
      committee  on  environmental  conservation  on  or  before  March first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-eight with an estuary  management  strategy  for
      the  development of a continuing fifteen-year estuary management program
      for the preservation, protection, restoration  and  enhancement  of  the
      Hudson  River estuarine district and associated shorelands including but
      not limited to its natural resources, its  fish  and  wildlife  and  the
      habitats  within  it.  The estuary management strategy shall include but
      not be limited to the following:
        a. A discussion of how the Hudson  River  estuary  functions  and  the
      relative role of different species and an explanation of the role of the
      Hudson  River estuary as a distinct ecosystem, as a habitat for fish and
      wildlife, as a commercial fishery and as a recreational resource.
        b. Identification of areas of special ecological  significance  within
      the  estuarine  district  and  associated  shoreland  including  but not
      limited to spawning, nursery, wintering, feeding  and  foraging  habitat
      for  marine,  anadromous,  catadromous, riverine, and freshwater species
      and  a description of the annual dynamics of such habitats including the
      geochemical, thermodynamic, biological,  hydrodynamic  and  hydrological
      states and mechanisms critical to habitat maintenance.
        c.  A  plan  for  the  development  and  operation of the Hudson River
      estuarine sanctuary which shall include criteria for  the  identifcation
      of additional areas of special ecological significance and for additions
      to  the  Hudson River estuarine sanctuary and a program of education and
      research which shall be consistent with the purposes of subdivision five
      of this section.
        d. A status report  on  the  populations  and  relative  abundance  of
      species that have potential or existing recreational or commercial value
      or  that  play  a  key role in the functioning of the estuary and on the
      diversity of species in the estuarine district,  including  a  plan  for
      maintaining an accurate evaluation of populations and relative abundance
      and diversity on an annual basis.
        e.  Evaluation  of the impact of the uses of water on the Hudson River
      estuarine district including present and future demands  for  water  and
      their  impact  on the balance of fresh and salt water in the estuary and
      the role of the location of the salt front in the estuary.
        f. Identification of areas of potential ecological significance  which
      may require rehabilitation.
        g.  A status report on the levels of toxicants in and their effects on
      important  estuarine  indicator  species  and  for  species  that   have
      potential or existing recreational or commercial value.
        h. Identification of the anthropogenic activities and the conservation
      and management problems that pose an existing or potential threat to the
      resources and the functioning of the estuary.
        i.  An  inventory  of ownership and tenancy of underwater lands in the
      estuarine district.
        j. Recommendations for developing the economic potential of the Hudson
      River fishery and maintaining its traditional commercial fishery.
        k.  Recommendations  for  implementation  of  a  fifteen-year  estuary
      management  program  including a list of tasks that must be accomplished
      to implement the purposes stated in this  subdivision  and  address  the
      findings  and  implement  the  recommendations of the estuary management
      strategy.
        l.  Evaluation  of  the  existing  resources  and  authority  of   the
      department   to  implement  the  estuary  management  program  including
      research, information and data needs and legislative, administrative and
      regulatory recommendations and the potential role of private sources and
      institutions.
        7. On or before  January  first,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-nine,  the
      commissioner   shall  present  the  department's  Hudson  River  estuary
      management program at a public hearing. This  public  hearing  shall  be
      advertised  in official newspapers in each county along the Hudson River
      corridor from the city of New York to Albany  and  Rensselaer  counties.
      The  program  and  public  comments  regarding it shall be included in a
      report on the program to be filed with the chairperson of  the  assembly
      environmental  conservation  committee and the chairperson of the senate
      committee on  environmental  conservation  on  or  before  March  first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-nine.
        8.  On  or  before  the first day of March of each year, commencing on
* * *