Section 11-0306. The Hudson River estuary management program
  • 1.  There is established a Hudson River estuarine district which shall
      include the tidal waters of the Hudson River, including the tidal waters
      of its tributaries and wetlands from the federal lock and dam at Troy to
      the Verrazano-Narrows.
        2. The department shall establish a Hudson  River  estuary  management
      program   for   the  Hudson  River  estuarine  district  and  associated
      shorelands, with consideration to the remainder of the Hudson River, New
      York bight, and the waters around Long Island only as  they  impact  the
      Hudson River estuary, in order to protect, preserve and, where possible,
      restore and enhance the Hudson River estuarine district.
        3.  The  commissioner  shall appoint a Hudson River estuary management
      advisory committee with whom he or  she  shall  consult  on  regulatory,
      policy and other matters affecting the management, protection and use of
      the  Hudson  River estuarine district and on the formulation of a Hudson
      River estuary management program. Such committee shall  consist  of  not
      less  than  eleven  members who represent interests directly involved in
      the Hudson River estuarine district and shall include representatives of
      commercial fishing, sportsmen, research, conservation,  and  recreation.
      For  the  purpose  of  immediate  implementation  of  this  section, the
      committee shall consist of the  current  members  of  the  Hudson  River
      fishery advisory committee.
        4.  The  commissioner shall maintain in the department the position of
      Hudson River estuary coordinator to  manage  the  Hudson  River  estuary
      management  program  and  to  assist  the  commissioner and the advisory
      committee in its development and implementation.
        5. There is established a Hudson River  estuarine  sanctuary  for  the
      purpose  of  protecting  areas of special ecological significance within
      the Hudson River  estuarine  district  and  associated  shorelands.  The
      estuarine  sanctuary  shall  be  managed  as a long-term estuarine field
      laboratory for  research  and  education  concerning  the  Hudson  River
      ecosystem.  The  estuarine  sanctuary shall be composed initially of the
      four sites now within  the  Hudson  River  national  estuarine  research
      reserve  (HRNERR).  The department shall adopt the Hudson River national
      estuarine research reserve program as a program of  the  department  for
      the purpose of operating the estuarine sanctuary. The sanctuary shall be
      managed  by  the department in cooperation with the Hudson River estuary
      management advisory  committee  and  the  commissioner  shall  have  the
      authority  to  designate  additional  sites  for  inclusion  within  the
      estuarine sanctuary. The estuarine sanctuary  shall  be  open  to  those
      activities  that are compatible with the primary purposes and management
      goals of the estuarine sanctuary and its individual sites.
        6. The department,  in  cooperation  with  the  Hudson  River  estuary
      management  advisory  committee, shall report to the chairpersons of the
      assembly  committee  on  environmental  conservation  and   the   senate
      committee  on  environmental  conservation  on  or  before  March first,
      nineteen hundred eighty-eight with an estuary  management  strategy  for
      the  development of a continuing fifteen-year estuary management program
      for the preservation, protection, restoration  and  enhancement  of  the
      Hudson  River estuarine district and associated shorelands including but
      not limited to its natural resources, its  fish  and  wildlife  and  the
      habitats  within  it.  The estuary management strategy shall include but
      not be limited to the following:
        a. A discussion of how the Hudson  River  estuary  functions  and  the
      relative role of different species and an explanation of the role of the
      Hudson  River estuary as a distinct ecosystem, as a habitat for fish and
      wildlife, as a commercial fishery and as a recreational resource.
        b. Identification of areas of special ecological  significance  within
      the  estuarine  district  and  associated  shoreland  including  but not
      limited to spawning, nursery, wintering, feeding  and  foraging  habitat
      for  marine,  anadromous,  catadromous, riverine, and freshwater species
      and  a description of the annual dynamics of such habitats including the
      geochemical, thermodynamic, biological,  hydrodynamic  and  hydrological
      states and mechanisms critical to habitat maintenance.
        c.  A  plan  for  the  development  and  operation of the Hudson River
      estuarine sanctuary which shall include criteria for  the  identifcation
      of additional areas of special ecological significance and for additions
      to  the  Hudson River estuarine sanctuary and a program of education and
      research which shall be consistent with the purposes of subdivision five
      of this section.
        d. A status report  on  the  populations  and  relative  abundance  of
      species that have potential or existing recreational or commercial value
      or  that  play  a  key role in the functioning of the estuary and on the
      diversity of species in the estuarine district,  including  a  plan  for
      maintaining an accurate evaluation of populations and relative abundance
      and diversity on an annual basis.
        e.  Evaluation  of the impact of the uses of water on the Hudson River
      estuarine district including present and future demands  for  water  and
      their  impact  on the balance of fresh and salt water in the estuary and
      the role of the location of the salt front in the estuary.
* * *