Section 3-101. State energy policy
  • It shall be the energy policy of the
      state:
        1. to obtain and maintain an adequate and continuous supply  of  safe,
      dependable  and  economical  energy  for  the people of the state and to
      accelerate development and use within  the  state  of  renewable  energy
      sources,  all in order to promote the state's economic growth, to create
      employment within the state, to protect  its  environmental  values,  to
      husband  its resources for future generations, and to promote the health
      and welfare of its people;
        2. to  encourage  conservation  of  energy  in  the  construction  and
      operation  of new commercial, industrial, and residential buildings, and
      in the rehabilitation of existing structures, through heating,  cooling,
      ventilation,  lighting,  insulation and design techniques and the use of
      energy audits and life-cycle costing analysis;
        3. to encourage the use of performance standards in  all  energy-using
      appliances,   and   in   industrial   and   commercial  applications  of
      energy-using apparatus and processes;
        4. to encourage transportation modes and equipment which conserve  the
      use of energy;
        5.  to  foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise
      use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not  limited
      to, on-shore oil and natural gas, off-shore oil and natural gas, natural
      gas from Devonian shale formations, small head hydro, wood, solar, wind,
      solid waste, energy from biomass, fuel cells and cogeneration; and
        6. to encourage a new ethic among its citizens to conserve rather than
      waste  precious  fuels;  and  to foster public and private initiative to
      achieve these ends at the state and local levels.
        * 7. to conduct energy planning in  an  integrated  and  comprehensive
      manner  through  development  of  a  long-range energy master plan which
      shall provide the framework for energy related decisions made throughout
      the state.
        * NB Expired January 1, 1984