Section 9-209. Canvass of absentee, military and special ballots and ballots cast by voters with registration poll records missing on days of election or voters who have not had their identity previously verified or who have moved after registering
* * *
      inactive  status,  voters whose registration was incorrectly transferred
      to another address even though  they  did  not  move,  or  voters  whose
      registration  poll  records  were missing on the day of such election or
      voters who have not had their  identity  previously  verified  or  whose
      registration  poll records did not show them to be enrolled in the party
      in which they claimed to be enrolled. Each such ballot shall be retained
      in the original envelope containing the voter's affidavit and signature,
      in which it is delivered to the board of elections until such time as it
      is to be cast and canvassed.
        1. a. The board of elections shall designate itself  or  such  of  its
      employees  as  it shall deem appropriate as a set of poll clerks to cast
      and canvass such ballots, and fix a time and place for their meeting for
      such purpose, provided that such meeting shall be no more than  fourteen
      days  after  a  general  or special election and no more than eight days
      after a primary election at which such ballots are voted. The board  may
      designate  additional sets of poll clerks and if it designates more than
      one such set shall apportion among all such sets the election  districts
      from  which  such  ballots  have  been  received, provided that all such
      ballots from a single election district shall be assigned  to  a  single
      set  of  clerks, and that each such set shall be divided equally between
      representatives of the two major political parties.  Each  such  set  of
      clerks  shall  be  deemed  a central board of inspectors for purposes of
      this section.
        b. At least five days prior to the time fixed for  such  meeting,  the
      board shall send notice by first class mail to each candidate, political
      party, and independent body entitled to have had watchers present at the
      polls  in any election district in the board's jurisdiction. Such notice
      shall state the time and place fixed by the board for such canvass.
        c. Each such candidate, political party, and independent body shall be
      entitled to appoint such number of watchers to attend upon each  central
      board  of  inspectors as such candidate, political party, or independent
      body was entitled to appoint  at  such  election  in  any  one  election
      district  for  which  such  central board of inspectors is designated to
      act.
        2. a. 1. Upon assembling at the time and place fixed for such meeting,
      each central board of inspectors shall cast and  canvass  the  envelopes
      and the ballots therein contained as nearly as practicable in the manner
      provided  by  this  chapter for a board of inspectors to consider, cast,
      and canvass absentee ballot envelopes and ballots at the polling place.
* * *
      provisions of this chapter with respect to counting of absentee ballots.
        4.  The  record  of the vote counted by machine for each candidate and
      for and against each ballot  proposal,  printed  by  election  district,
      shall  be  preserved  in  the same manner and for the same period as the
      returns of canvass for the election.
        d. Any person lawfully present may object to the refusal  to  cast  or
      canvass any ballot on the grounds that the voter is a properly qualified
      voter  of  the election district, or in the case of a party primary duly
      enrolled in such party, or to the casting or canvassing of any ballot on
      the grounds that the voter is not a  properly  qualified  voter  of  the
      election  district,  or in the case of a party primary not duly enrolled
      in such party, or otherwise not entitled to cast such ballot.  When  any
      such  objection is made, the central board of inspectors shall forthwith
      proceed  to  determine  such  objection  and  reject or cast such ballot
      according to such determination. If the board cannot  agree  as  to  the
      validity  of  the  ballot it shall set the ballot aside, unopened, for a
      period of three days at which time the ballot envelope shall  be  opened
      and the vote counted unless otherwise directed by an order of the court.
        e.   Upon   completing  the  casting  and  canvassing  of  ballots  as
      hereinabove provided for any election district,  the  central  board  of
      inspectors  shall  thereupon,  as  nearly  as  practicable in the manner
      provided in this chapter for absentee  ballots,  verify  the  number  of
      ballots so cast, tally the votes so cast, add such tally to the previous
      tally  of  all  votes  cast  in such election district, and announce the
      result.