Section 9-209. Canvass of absentee, military and special ballots and ballots cast by voters with registration poll records missing on days of election or voters who have not had their identity previously verified or who have moved after registering
* * *
      body was entitled to appoint  at  such  election  in  any  one  election
      district  for  which  such  central board of inspectors is designated to
      act.
        2. a. 1. Upon assembling at the time and place fixed for such meeting,
      each central board of inspectors shall cast and  canvass  the  envelopes
      and the ballots therein contained as nearly as practicable in the manner
      provided  by  this  chapter for a board of inspectors to consider, cast,
      and canvass absentee ballot envelopes and ballots at the polling place.
        2. If the board of inspectors determines that a person was entitled to
      vote at such election it shall cast and  canvass  such  ballot  if  such
      board  finds  that ministerial error by the board of elections or any of
      its employees caused such ballot envelope not to be valid on its face.
        3. If the board of elections determines that a person was entitled  to
      vote  at  such election, the board shall cast and canvass such ballot if
      such board finds that the voter appeared at the correct  polling  place,
      regardless of the fact that the voter may have appeared in the incorrect
      election district.
        b. 1. Such board of inspectors shall also cast and canvass any federal
      write-in  ballots  validly  cast  by  an  absentee,  military or special
      federal voter for the offices of president  and  vice-president,  United
      States senator and representative in congress.
        2.  Federal  write-in  ballots  shall be cast and canvassed only if an
      application for an absentee, military  or  special  federal  ballot  was
      received  from  the absentee, military or special federal voter at least
      thirty days before election day, if  the  federal  write-in  ballot  was
      submitted  from outside the United States, if such ballot is received by
      the board of elections not later than seven days following  the  day  of
      election  and  if the absentee, military or special federal ballot which
      was sent to the voter is not received by the board of elections  by  the
      seventh  day  following  the day of election. If such a federal write-in
      ballot is received after election day,  the  envelope  in  which  it  is
      received  must  contain  a cancellation mark of the United States postal
      service or a foreign country's postal service, or a dated endorsement of
      receipt by another agency of the United States government, with  a  date
      which is ascertained to be not later than the day before election day.
        3.  If such a federal write-in ballot contains the name of a person or
      persons in the space provided for a vote for  any  office,  such  ballot
      shall  be  counted  as  a  vote for such person or persons. A vote for a
* * *