Section 8-502. Challenges; generally
  • Before his vote is cast at an election
      any  person  may  be challenged as to his right to vote, or his right to
      vote by absentee, military,  special  federal  or  special  presidential
      ballot. Such challenge may be made by an inspector or clerk, by any duly
      appointed  watcher,  or  by any registered voter properly in the polling
      place. An inspector shall challenge every person offering to vote,  whom
      he  shall  know  or suspect is not entitled to vote in the district, and
      every person whose name appears on the list of persons to be  challenged
      on election day which is furnished by the board of elections.