Section 7-202. Voting machine or system; requirements of
  • 1. A voting
      machine or system to be approved by the state board of elections shall:
        a. be constructed so as to allow for voting for all candidates who may
* * *
      use of which, immediately after the polls are closed or the operation of
      the  machine  or  system for such election is completed, will absolutely
      secure the voting or registering mechanism and prevent the recording  of
      additional votes;
        h.  be  provided  with  sufficient  space  to  display the information
      required herein, provided, however, in the alternative, such information
      may be displayed within the official ballot;
        i. be provided  with  a  device  for  printing  or  photographing  all
      counters  or  numbers recorded by the machine or system before the polls
      open and after the polls close which shall be a permanent record with  a
      manual audit capacity available for canvassing the votes recorded by the
      machine  or  system;  such paper record shall be preserved in accordance
      with the provisions of section 3-222 of this chapter;
        j. retain all paper  ballots  cast  or  produce  and  retain  a  voter
      verified  permanent  paper  record which shall be presented to the voter
      from behind a window or other device before the ballot  is  cast,  in  a
      manner  intended  and designed to protect the privacy of the voter; such
      ballots or record shall allow a manual audit and shall be  preserved  in
      accordance with the provisions of section 3-222 of this chapter;
        k.  provide  sufficient  illumination  to  enable the voter to see the
      ballot;
        l. be suitable for the use  of  election  officers  in  examining  the
      counters  such  that  the protective counters and public counters on all
      such machines or systems must be located so that they will be visible to
      the inspectors and watchers at all times while the polls are open;
        m.  be  provided with a screen and hood or curtain or privacy features
      with equivalent function which shall be  so  made  and  adjusted  as  to
      conceal the voter and his or her action while voting;
        n. contain a device which enables all the election inspectors and poll
      watchers  at such election district to determine when the voting machine
      or system has been activated for voting and when the voter has completed
      casting his or her vote;
        o. permit the primaries of at least five parties to be  held  on  such
      machine  or  system at a single election, and accommodate such number of
      multiple ballots at a single election as may be required  by  the  state
      board of elections but in no case less than five;
        p.  be constructed to allow a voter in a wheelchair to cast his or her
      vote;
        q. permit inspectors of elections  to  easily  and  safely  place  the
      voting machine or system in a wheelchair accessible position;
        r.  ensure  the integrity and security of the voting machine or system
      by:
        (i) being capable of conducting both  pre-election  and  post-election
      testing  of  the  logic  and  accuracy  of  the  machine  or system that
      demonstrates an accurate tally when a known quantity of votes is entered
      into each machine; and
        (ii) providing a means by which a  malfunctioning  voting  machine  or
      system shall secure any votes already cast on such machine or system;
        s.   permit   alternative   language  accessibility  pursuant  to  the
      requirements of section 203 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (42  U.S.C.
      1973aa-1a)  such  that  it  must  have  the capacity to display the full
      ballot in the alternative  languages  required  by  the  federal  Voting
      Rights  Act  if  such  voting machine or system is to be used where such
      alternative languages are required or where the local board  deems  such
* * *