Section 7-202. Voting machine or system; requirements of
  • 1. A voting
      machine or system to be approved by the state board of elections shall:
        a. be constructed so as to allow for voting for all candidates who may
* * *
      not  nominated  as  a candidate by any party or independent body without
      the ballot, or any part thereof, being removed from the machine  at  any
      time;
        c.  be constructed so that a voter cannot vote for a candidate or on a
      ballot proposal for whom or on which he or she is not lawfully  entitled
      to vote;
        d. if the voter selects votes for more than one candidate for a single
      office,  except where a voter is lawfully entitled to vote for more than
      one person for that office, notify the voter that the voter has selected
      more than one candidate for a single office on the  ballot,  notify  the
      voter  before  the  ballot  is cast and counted of the effect of casting
      multiple  votes  for  the  office,  and  provide  the  voter  with   the
      opportunity to correct the ballot before the ballot is cast and counted;
        e.  provide  the  voter  an opportunity to privately and independently
      verify votes selected and the ability  to  privately  and  independently
      change  such  votes  or  correct any error before the ballot is cast and
      counted;
        f. be provided with a "protective counter" which records the number of
      times the machine or system has been operated since it was built  and  a
      "public  counter"  which records the number of persons who have voted on
      the machine at each separate election;
        g. be provided with a lock or locks, or other device or  devices,  the
      use of which, immediately after the polls are closed or the operation of
      the  machine  or  system for such election is completed, will absolutely
      secure the voting or registering mechanism and prevent the recording  of
      additional votes;
        h.  be  provided  with  sufficient  space  to  display the information
      required herein, provided, however, in the alternative, such information
      may be displayed within the official ballot;
        i. be provided  with  a  device  for  printing  or  photographing  all
      counters  or  numbers recorded by the machine or system before the polls
      open and after the polls close which shall be a permanent record with  a
      manual audit capacity available for canvassing the votes recorded by the
      machine  or  system;  such paper record shall be preserved in accordance
      with the provisions of section 3-222 of this chapter;
        j. retain all paper  ballots  cast  or  produce  and  retain  a  voter
      verified  permanent  paper  record which shall be presented to the voter
      from behind a window or other device before the ballot  is  cast,  in  a
      manner  intended  and designed to protect the privacy of the voter; such
      ballots or record shall allow a manual audit and shall be  preserved  in
      accordance with the provisions of section 3-222 of this chapter;
* * *