Section 7-201. Voting machines and systems; examination of
  • 1. Any person or
      corporation  owning  or being interested in any voting machine or system
      may apply to have the state board of elections examine such  machine  or
* * *
      examined by him or  it.  Neither  any  member  of  the  state  board  of
      elections  nor  any  examiner  or  owner  or  employee  of  any  testing
      laboratory, shall have any pecuniary interest in any voting  machine  or
      system.  Any form of voting machine or system not so approved, cannot be
      used at any election.
        * 1-a. A citizens' election modernization advisory committee is hereby
      established within the state board of elections.  Such  committee  shall
      consist  of  the co-executive directors of the state board of elections,
      two local board of election commissioners appointed by the  state  board
      of  election  commissioners  of  one  major  party,  two  local board of
      election  commissioners  appointed  by  the  state  board  of  elections
      commissioners  of  the  other  major  party,  five members of disability
      rights' organizations, who shall be appointed  by  the  state  board  of
      elections  in  accordance with subdivision four of section 3-100 of this
      chapter, at least one  of  whom  shall  be  a  representative  from  the
      Commission on Quality of Care and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities
      and  the  New  York  State  Independent  Living  Council,  Inc., and the
      Disabled American Veterans, Department of New York, one member appointed
      by the temporary president of the senate and one member appointed by the
      speaker of the assembly and one member who shall be a representative  of
      the  New  York  State League of Women Voters. Such appointments shall be
      made within thirty days of the effective date of  this  subdivision  and
      the  state  board  of elections shall immediately convene the committee.
      The committee shall have access to each machine or system submitted  for
      examination  and  assist the state board of elections in the examination
      of  the  voting  machines  or  systems  pursuant  to  this  section   by
      recommending  which machines or systems meet the requirements of section
      7-202 of this title and the federal Help America Vote Act. The committee
      shall meet four times per year. The state board of elections shall  take
      such  recommendation  into  consideration  when  determining  whether  a
      machine or system meets the requirements of section 7-202 of this  title
      and the federal Help America Vote Act.
        * NB Repealed July 1, 2010
        2. When any change is made in the operation or material of any feature
      or  component  of any machine or system which has been approved pursuant
      to the provisions of this  section,  such  machine  or  system  must  be
      submitted  for  such  re-examination  and  reapproval  pursuant  to  the
      provisions of subdivision one of this section  as  the  state  board  of
      elections deems necessary.
        3.  If  at  any  time  after  any  machine or system has been approved
      pursuant to the provisions of subdivision one or two  of  this  section,
      the state board of elections has any reason to believe that such machine
      or  system  does  not  meet  all the requirements for voting machines or
      systems set forth in this article, it shall forthwith cause such machine
      or system to be examined again in the manner prescribed  by  subdivision
      one  of this section. If the opinions in the report of such examinations
      do not state that such machine or system can safely and properly be used
      by voters at elections under the conditions prescribed by this  article,
      the  state  board  of  elections shall forthwith rescind its approval of
      such machine or system. After the date on  which  the  approval  of  any
      machine  or system is rescinded, no machines or systems of such type may
      be purchased for use in this state. The state board of  elections  shall
      examine  all  machines  or  systems  of  such type which were previously
      purchased, to determine if they may continue to be used in elections  in
      this state.
        4.  The  state  board  of  elections  may  authorize,  for  use  on an
      experimental basis, one or more  types  of  voting  machine,  system  or
      equipment  not  previously  approved  by  such  board  pursuant  to  the
      provisions of this section and may authorize a local board of  elections
      to  rent  or borrow a limited number of one such type of machine, system
      or equipment for use in a primary, special, general or village election.
      Authorization for such use of such a machine, system or equipment may be
      given for all or part  of  any  city,  town  or  village  for  any  such
      election.
        5.  The  board  shall  deposit  all  fees  collected  pursuant  to the
      provisions of subdivision one of this  section  to  the  credit  of  the
      voting  machine  and  system  examination  fund  established pursuant to
      section ninety-two-p of the state finance law.