Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ELN Election |
Article 7. ELECTION BALLOT |
Title 1. FORM OF BALLOTS |
Section 7-122. Ballots; absentee voters
1. (a) Ballots for absentee voters shall be, as nearly as practicable, in the same form as those to be voted in the district on election day, if any, except that ballots for primary elections shall omit the party position of ward, town, city or county committee and except further that such ballots need not have a stub, and shall have the words "Absentee Ballot", endorsed thereon. (b) The names of candidates upon the ballot shall be printed in appropriate sections, with titles of offices, section numbers, emblems, voting squares, names of parties and political organizations and blank spaces for writing in names of persons not printed on the ballot. Except as to the spacing, such ballot shall be printed wherever applicable substantially as follows: (Form in chap. 381/79) (c) The indorsement shall be printed on the front of the ballot and may also be printed on the back of the ballot just to the right of center, and outside when the ballot is folded: Absentee Ballot for General (or Primary or Special) Election County of..................... (Date of Election.) (Facsimile of the signature of officer or officers providing the ballot.) (d) On the front of the ballot, shall be printed in heavy black type the following instructions: INSTRUCTIONS 1. Mark in pen or pencil. 2. To vote for a candidate whose name is printed on this ballot, make a single cross X mark or a single V mark in the voting square above the name of the candidate. 3. To vote for a person whose name is not printed on this ballot write or stamp the name in the blank space which appears at the bottom of the column under the title of the office. 4. To vote on a proposal make a cross X mark or a check V mark in one of the squares contained in the box setting forth such proposal. 5. Any other mark or writing, or any erasure made on this ballot outside the voting squares or blank spaces provided for voting will void this entire ballot. 6. Do not overvote. If you select a greater number of candidates than there are vacancies to be filled, your ballot will be void for that public office or party position. 7. If you tear, or deface, or wrongly mark this ballot, call the board of elections at (Insert phone number here) for instructions on how to obtain a new ballot. Do not attempt to correct mistakes on the ballot by making erasures or cross outs. Erasures or cross outs may invalidate all or part of your ballot. Prior to submitting your ballot, if you make a mistake in completing the ballot or wish to change your ballot choices, you may obtain and complete a new ballot. You have a right to a replacement ballot upon return of the original ballot. 2. The following provisions shall apply to all absentee ballots prepared for counting by ballot counting machines and all other provisions of this chapter not inconsistent with this subdivision shall be applicable to such ballots. (a) The party emblem need not be printed next to the name of each candidate. (b) The blank spaces provided for the voter to write in a name may be on the back of
* * *