Section 7-114. Ballots; form for primary election
  • 1. (a) The face of the
      official ballot for a primary election  shall  be  divided  into  parts.
      Descriptive  words to indicate the purpose of each part shall be printed
      at its head. Beginning at the left or  top,  the  first  part  shall  be
      entitled,  and  shall  be  for  "Candidates  for  nomination  for public
      office". The second part shall be entitled, and shall be for "Candidates
      for party positions." When necessary, a part may be divided into two  or
      more  columns  or  rows, but the names of all persons designated for the
      same office or party position shall be in the same column or row.
        (b) In each part shall be printed the titles of the offices  or  party
      positions,  as  the  case  may be, for which the part is to be used, and
      under each such title shall be  printed  the  names  of  the  designated
      candidates for the office or position.
        (c) Where a candidate for nomination for the same public office or for
      election  to  the  same  party  position  is  designated  by two or more
      petitions, his name shall be placed upon  the  ballot  for  the  primary
      election but once as such a candidate.
        (d) The ballot shall not contain a space for voting for candidates for
      uncontested  offices and positions, and no ballot shall be printed for a
      party whose primary is uncontested unless a petition for opportunity  to
      ballot has been filed.
        2.  (a)  The  paper ballot for a primary election shall conform to the
      form for paper ballots set forth in this article with respect to quality
      and weight of paper, perforated line, and number on the stub on the back
      of the ballot.
        (b) On the back of the paper ballot, on the  stub,  immediately  below
      the  number,  shall  be the name of the party. On the back of the ballot
      and below the stub, and immediately to the left of  the  center  of  the
      ballot, and on the front of the ballot, below the perforated line, shall
      be  printed,  in  addition  to  the other information required for paper
      ballots, the name and emblem  of  the  party  and  the  words  "Official
      primary ballot."
        (c)  On the front of the stub, above the perforated line at the top of
      the paper ballot shall be  printed  the  same  instructions  as  on  the
      general election ballot.
        (d)  The  parts  of the paper ballot below such heavy black horizontal
      line shall be separated  by  a  heavy  black  vertical  line  or  lines,
      one-fourth  of  an  inch  in  width.  Descriptive  words to indicate the
      purpose of each part shall be printed at its head, below the heavy black
      horizontal line. Immediately below such captions shall  be  printed  two
      light  parallel  horizontal lines approximately one-sixteenth of an inch
      apart, extending across each part.
        (e) The names of candidates on paper ballots shall  be  numbered  with
      arabic numerals printed in heavy faced type beginning with "one" for the
      first  candidate  named  in  the  first part and continuing in numerical
      order to and including the last candidate named in the last part, except
      that where two or more candidates are to be elected to a party position,
      the names of candidates designated by each petition  shall  be  grouped,
      and  each  group  shall  have  but  one  number,  which shall be printed
      opposite the approximate center of the group.
        (f) The number of a candidate shall be printed  on  the  paper  ballot
      between the voting space and the name of the candidate. Each group shall
      have a bracket embracing the names in the group.
        (g)  Spaces  containing  names of candidates and for writing in names,
      and intervening spaces on the paper ballot, shall be separated by  light
      horizontal  lines.  Names  of  candidates  shall  be  printed in capital
      letters not less than one-eighth nor more than  three-sixteenths  of  an
      inch in height.
        (h)  The  paper ballots of no two parties shall be the same color, and
      the state board of elections shall select the color for each new  party,
      and  not  later  than  twelve  weeks  before  a  primary election, shall
      transmit to each board of elections a certificate stating the colors  so
      selected.
        * 3.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this chapter, in any
      county where the board of elections deems it necessary, due  to  reasons
      of  ballot  configuration  and  in  order  to efficiently administer the
      election, the ballot in a primary election:
        (a) shall provide a slot or device to permit voters  to  write-in  the
      name of an undesignated person with respect to each contested nomination
      for public office; and
        (b)  shall  provide  a slot or device to permit voters to write-in the
      name of an undesignated person with respect to only  such  election  for
      party  position  for which a valid petition for an opportunity to ballot
      has been filed.
        * NB Repealed July 10, 2010