Section 7-104. Ballots; form of, voting machine
  • 1. All ballots shall be
      printed and/or displayed in a format and arrangement,  of  such  uniform
      size  and  style  as will fit the ballot frame, and shall be in as plain
* * *
        2. The names of parties or independent bodies which contain more  than
      fifteen  letters  may,  whenever  limitations  of  space  so require, be
      printed on the ballot in an abbreviated form. In printing the  names  of
      candidates  whose full names contain more than fifteen letters, only the
      surname must be printed in full. The officer or board charged  with  the
      duty  of  preparing  the  ballots  shall  request each such candidate to
      indicate, in writing, the shortened  form  in  which,  subject  to  this
      restriction,  his  name  shall  be  printed.  If  no  such indication is
      received from such candidate within the time specified in  the  request,
      such officer or board shall make the necessary determination.
        3.  The  face  of  the  ballot  shall  be  completely  covered  with a
      protective covering of smooth, hard, transparent  material  so  that  it
      shall  be impossible to alter the face of the ballot without removing or
      breaking such covering.
        4. (a) The party emblem for each political party  represented  on  the
      machine,  and  the  party  name  or other designation, and a designating
      letter and number shall be affixed to the name of each candidate, or, in
      case of presidential electors,  to  the  names  of  the  candidates  for
      president and vice-president of such party.
        (b) The titles of offices may be arranged horizontally, with the names
      of  candidates for an office and the slot or device for write-in ballots
      for such office arranged vertically under the title of  the  office,  or
      the  titles  of  offices  may  be arranged vertically, with the names of
      candidates for an office and the slot or device for write-in ballots for
      such office arranged horizontally opposite the title of the office.
        (c) Each office shall occupy as many columns or rows on the machine as
      the number of candidates to be elected to that office.
        5. (a)  The  names  of  all  candidates  nominated  by  any  party  or
      independent  body for an office shall always appear in the row or column
      containing generally the names of candidates nominated by such party  or
      independent body for other offices except as hereinafter provided.
        (b) When the same person has been nominated for an office to be filled
      at  the  election by more than one party, the voting machine shall be so
      adjusted that his name shall appear in each  row  or  column  containing
      generally  the  names  of  candidates for other offices nominated by any
      such party.
        (c) If  such  candidate  has  also  been  nominated  by  one  or  more
      independent  bodies,  his  name  shall appear only in each row or column
      containing generally the names of candidates for other offices nominated
      by any such party and the name and emblem of each such independent  body
      shall appear in one such row or column to be designated by the candidate
      in  a  writing  filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of
      providing ballots, or if such person shall fail  to  so  designate,  the
      names and emblems of such independent bodies shall appear in such row or
      column as such officer or board shall determine.
        (d)  If  any person shall be nominated for any office by one party and
      two or more independent bodies his  name  shall  appear  on  the  voting
      machine  twice; once in the row or column containing generally the names
      of candidates for other offices nominated by such party, and once in the
      row or column containing generally the names of candidates nominated  by
      the  independent  body designated by such person in a writing filed with
      the officer or board charged with the duty of providing ballots  and  in
      connection  with  the  name  of  such person in such row or column shall
      appear the name and emblem of each independent body nominating  him  or,
      if  such  person  shall fail to so designate, the name of such candidate
      and  the  names  and  emblems of such independent bodies shall appear in
      such row or column as such officer or board shall determine.
        (e) If any person is nominated for any office only by  more  than  one
      independent  bodies,  his name shall appear but once upon the machine in
      one such row or column to be designated by the candidate  in  a  writing
      filed  with  the  officer  or  board  charged with the duty of providing
      ballots, or if the candidate shall fail to so designate,  in  the  place
      designated  by  the  officer or board charged with the duty of providing
      ballots, and in connection with his name there shall appear the name and
      emblem of each independent body nominating him, but, where the  capacity
      of  the machine will permit, the name of such person shall not appear or
      be placed in a column or on a horizontal line with the names of  persons
      nominated by a party for other offices.
        6. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision five of this section,
      the  name  of  a  person who is nominated for the office of governor, or
      state senator, or member of assembly, shall appear on the ballot  labels
      of  the machine as many times as there are parties or independent bodies
      nominating him, and there shall be a  separate  voting  and  registering
      device at each place in which such name shall appear.
        7.  The  machine  shall be so adjusted that when levers or devices for
      voting, and slots or devices for write-in ballots, equal  to  the  total
* * *