Section 6-164. Primary, uncontested; opportunity to ballot
  • Enrolled members
      of  a party entitled to vote in the nomination of a candidate for public
      office or the election of a candidate for party position  in  a  primary
      election  of  such  party, and equal in number to at least the number of
      signers required to designate a candidate for such  office  or  position
      may  file  with  the  officer  or  board  with  whom  or which are filed
      designating petitions for such office or position a petition  requesting
      an  opportunity  to  write in the name of a candidate or candidates, who
      need not be specified, for such office or position. Upon the receipt  of
      such  a  petition, such office or position shall be deemed contested and
      the primary ballots of the party shall afford  an  opportunity  to  vote
      thereon.    Requests  for  an  opportunity  to  write  in  the  names of
      candidates for two or more offices or positions may be included  in  the
      same  petition.  Such petitions shall be subject to objections and court
      determination thereof in the same manner as designating petitions so far
      as the provisions therefor are applicable. All required notices shall be
      served on the  members  of  the  committee  named  in  the  petition.  A
      signature  to  a  petition  for  an  opportunity  to  ballot  in primary
      elections made earlier than sixteen days before the  last  day  to  file
      designating petitions for the primary election shall not be counted.