Section 6-158. Nominating and designating petitions and certificates, conventions; times for filing and holding
  • 1.  A  designating  petition
      shall  be  filed not earlier than the tenth Monday before, and not later
      than the ninth Thursday preceding the primary election.
        2. A certificate of acceptance or declination of a  designation  shall
      be  filed  not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such
      designation.
        3. A certificate  to  fill  a  vacancy  in  a  designation  caused  by
      declination  shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last
      day to decline. A certificate to fill a vacancy in a designation  caused
      by  death  or  disqualification  shall  be filed not later than ten days
      after such death or disqualification or four  days  before  the  primary
      election, whichever is earlier.
        4. A petition of enrolled members of a party requesting an opportunity
      to write in the name of an undesignated candidate for a public office or
      party  position  at a primary election shall be filed not later than the
      eighth  Thursday  preceding  the  primary  election.  However,  where  a
      designating  petition  has  been  filed and the person named therein has
      declined such designation and another person has been designated to fill
      the vacancy, then in that event, a petition for an opportunity to ballot
      in a primary election shall be filed not later than the seventh Thursday
      preceding such primary election.
        5. A judicial district convention shall be held not earlier  than  the
      Tuesday  following  the  third Monday in September preceding the general
      election and not later than the fourth  Monday  in  September  preceding
      such election.
        6.  A certificate of a party nomination made other than at the primary
      election for an office to be filled at the time of  a  general  election
      shall  be  filed  not  later  than  seven  days  after  the fall primary
      election, except that a certificate of nomination for  an  office  which
      becomes  vacant  after  the  seventh day preceding such primary election
      shall be filed not later than fourteen days after the creation  of  such
      vacancy  and  except, further, that a certificate of party nomination of
      candidates for elector of president and  vice-president  of  the  United
      States  shall  be  filed  not  later  than  fourteen days after the fall
      primary election, and except still further that a certificate  of  party
      nomination  made  at  a  judicial district convention shall be filed not
      later than the day after the last day to hold such  convention  and  the
      minutes   of  such  convention,  duly  certified  by  the  chairman  and
      secretary, shall be filed within seventy-two hours after adjournment  of
      the  convention.   A certificate of party nomination for an office to be
      filled at a special election shall be filed  not  later  than  ten  days
      following the issuance of a proclamation of such election.
        7.  A  certificate  of acceptance or declination of a party nomination
      made other than at a primary election for an office to be filled at  the
      time  of  a general election shall be filed not later than the third day
      after the last day to file the certificate of such party  nomination.  A
      certificate  of  acceptance  or declination of a party nomination for an
      office to be filled at a special election shall be filed not later  than
      twelve days following the issuance of a proclamation of such election.
        8.  A certificate to fill a vacancy caused by a declination of a party
      nomination for an office to be filled at the time of a general  election
      shall  be filed not later than four days after the last day to file such
      declination, except that if such nomination  was  made  at  the  primary
      election,  such certificate shall be filed not later than ten days after
      the last day to file such declination.  A certificate to fill a  vacancy
      caused by a declination of a party nomination for an office to be filled
      at  a  special  election  shall  be  filed  not later than fourteen days
      following the issuance of a proclamation of such election. A certificate
      to fill a vacancy in a nomination caused by  death  or  disqualification
      shall   be   filed   not  later  than  ten  days  after  such  death  or
      disqualification or four days before the election, whichever is earlier.
        9. A petition for an independent nomination for an office to be filled
      at the time of a general election shall be filed not earlier than twelve
      weeks  and  not  later  than  eleven  weeks  preceding  such election. A
      petition for an independent nomination for an office to be filled  at  a
      special election shall be filed not later than twelve days following the
      issuance  of  a proclamation of such election. A petition for trustee of
      the Long Island Power Authority shall be filed not  earlier  than  seven
* * *