Section 6-154. Nominations and designations; objections to
  • 1. Any petition
      filed with the officer or board charged with the duty  of  receiving  it
      shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and appears to bear
      the requisite number of signatures, authenticated in a manner prescribed
      by this chapter.
        2.  Written objections to any certificate of designation or nomination
      or to a nominating or designating petition or a petition for opportunity
      to ballot for public  office  or  to  a  certificate  of  acceptance,  a
      certificate   of  authorization,  a  certificate  of  declination  or  a
      certificate of substitution relating thereto may be filed by  any  voter
      registered  to vote for such public office and to a designating petition
      or a petition  for  opportunity  to  ballot  for  party  position  or  a
      certificate   of   substitution,   a  certificate  of  acceptance  or  a
      certificate of declination relating thereto by  any  voter  enrolled  to
      vote  for  such  party position. Such objections shall be filed with the
      officer or board with whom the original petition or certificate is filed
      within three days after the filing of the  petition  or  certificate  to
      which objection is made, or within three days after the last day to file
      such  a  certificate, if no such certificate is filed except that if any
      person nominated by an independent nominating petition, is nominated  as
      a party candidate for the same office by a party certificate filed, or a
      party  nomination  made  after  the filing of such petition, the written
      objection to such petition may be filed  within  three  days  after  the
      filing of such party certificate or the making of such party nomination.
      When  such  an  objection is filed, specifications of the grounds of the
      objections shall be filed within  six  days  thereafter  with  the  same
      officer  or  board  and  if  specifications  are  not  timely filed, the
      objection shall be null and void.  Each such officer or board is  hereby
      empowered  to  make  rules in reference to the filing and disposition of
      such petition, certificate, objections and specifications.
        3. When a determination is made that  a  certificate  or  petition  is
      insufficient,   such   officer   or  board  shall  give  notice  of  the
      determination forthwith by mail to each candidate named in the  petition
      or  certificate,  and,  if  the  determination  is  made  upon specified
      objections, the objector shall be notified.