Section 6-146. Nomination and designation; declination or acceptance
  • 1.  A
      person designated as a candidate for nomination or for  party  position,
      or  nominated  for an office, otherwise than at a primary election, may,
      in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed  as  provided
      in  this  article,  decline  the  designation  or  nomination; provided,
      however, that, if designated or nominated for a public office other than
      a judicial office by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled  member,
      or  if designated or nominated for a public office other than a judicial
      office by more than one party or independent body or by  an  independent
      body  alone, such person shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged
      by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or
      nomination as a candidate of each such party or independent  body  other
      than that of the party of which he is an enrolled member, otherwise such
      designation or nomination shall be null and void.
        2.  If any designation or nomination is declined, the officer or board
      to whom or which notification thereof is given shall forthwith inform by
      mail or otherwise the committee authorized to fill the vacancy, that the
      designation or nomination has been declined, and if such declination  is
      filed  with  the  state  board  of  elections after such board has given
      official notice, pursuant to the provisions  of  this  chapter,  to  the
      several  boards  of elections that the name of the candidate filing such
      declination is to appear  on  a  ballot,  such  board  also  shall  give
      immediate   notice  by  mail  or  otherwise  that  such  designation  or
      nomination has been declined, to the several boards of  elections  which
      prepare  the  official  ballots  for election districts affected by such
      declination.
        3. When a person who was not designated for nomination  at  a  primary
      election  receives  a  nomination  for  public  office  at  such primary
      election, the officer or board with whom or which a designating petition
      for such an office is required to be filed shall  forthwith  notify,  by
      mail,  such person of his nomination, and that he must decline or accept
      such nomination in writing as hereinafter provided.
        4. A person nominated without  designation  for  public  office  at  a
      primary  election may decline such nomination. A person so nominated for
      public office by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member, must
      decline or accept such nomination, otherwise such  nomination  shall  be
      null  and void. Such declinations or acceptances must be filed not later
      than five days after the mailing of notification of such  nomination  by
      such  officer or board. If the nomination is declined the vacancy may be
      filled not later than three days after such declination shall have  been
      filed in the office of the officer or board.
        5.  A  person  who  has been nominated for public office by a party or
      parties and who is thereafter nominated for another  office  by  one  or
      more  of  such  parties,  or who is thereafter nominated by the party to
      fill a vacancy caused by  such  nomination  or  nominations  to  fill  a
      vacancy  by  the party, may decline such first nomination or nominations
      not later than the third day after the filing of the certificate of  his
      nomination  or nominations for such other office, but such a declination
      shall not be effective if such other nomination or  nominations  by  the
      party is duly declined.