Section 6-144. Nominating and designating petitions and certificates; place for filing
  • Petitions, certificates  and  minutes  specified  in  this
      article  shall  be  filed in the office of the Board of Elections of the
      county, except as follows:  for an office or position to  be  voted  for
      wholly  within  the  city  of  New  York,  in the office of the Board of
      Elections of that city; for an office or position to be voted for  in  a
      district  greater  than one county, or portions of two or more counties,
      in the office of the state board of elections; for a village  office  to
      be filled in a village election not conducted by the board of elections,
      in  the office of the village clerk. All such petitions and certificates
      shall at the time of filing thereof be endorsed by such officer or board
      with the day, hour and minute of such  filing.  Such  officer  or  board
      shall  keep  a  book,  which shall be open to public inspection in which
      shall  be  entered  the  times  of  filing  all   such   petitions   and
      certificates;  the names and residences of all candidates named therein;
      the names and residences of all candidates certified to such officer  or
      board;  the title of the office or party position; the name of the party
      or independent body to which the petition or certificate relates  and  a
      memorandum  of any objections to such petition or certificate. Forthwith
      upon the filing of a petition or certificate designating or nominating a
      person or persons for public office, such officer or  board  shall  mail
      notice  thereof  to  each  such person. Such notice shall also state the
      last day to decline  such  designation  or  nomination,  and  include  a
      statement  that  the  candidate's  name shall appear on the ballot as it
      appears in such notice.