Section 6-138. Independent nominations; rules
  • 1. Independent nominations
      for public office shall be made by a petition containing the  signatures
      of  registered  voters  of  the political unit for which a nomination is
      made who are registered to vote.  The name of a person  signing  such  a
      petition  for an election for which voters are required to be registered
      shall not be counted if the name of a  person  who  has  signed  such  a
      petition  appears  upon another valid and effective petition designating
      or nominating the same or a different person for the same office.
        2. Except as otherwise provided herein, the form of, and the rules for
      a nominating petition shall conform to the rules  and  requirements  for
      designating petitions contained in this article.
        3. a. The name selected for the independent body making the nomination
      shall be in English characters and shall not include the name or part of
      the  name  or an abbreviation of the name or part of the name, nor shall
      the emblem or  name  be  of  such  a  configuration  as  to  create  the
      possibility  of  confusion  with  the  emblem or name of a then existing
      party, or the emblem or name  of  an  independent  body  selected  by  a
      previously filed independent nominating petition for the same office.
        b.   Notwithstanding   the   requirements   of  paragraph  a  of  this
      subdivision, if the emblem or name selected for an independent  body  on
      any  independent nominating petition is the same as that selected by any
      previously filed independent nominating petition for  the  same  office,
      the  board  of elections with which such later petition was filed shall,
      not later than two days after the filing of such later  filed  petition,
      send notice of such duplicate selection of emblem or name by first-class
      mail,  to  the candidate for such office who was nominated by such later
      filed petition, and that the candidate to whom such notice  is  required
      to  be  sent may file with such board of elections, not later than seven
      days after such notice was mailed, a certificate selecting  a  different
      emblem or name.
        c.  A  person who has been nominated or who expects to be nominated as
      the candidate of an independent body for the office of President of  the
      United  States at any election for such office may, not later than three
      days after the last day to file  nominating  petitions,  file  with  the
      state   board  of  elections,  a  special  certificate  which  shall  be
      irrevocable, stating that such person does not wish to permit candidates
      for any other office, except the office of Vice-President of the  United
      States,  to  appear  on  the ballot with the same name and emblem as the
      independent body which has nominated or will nominate such candidate for
      the office of President.
        d. Not later than seven days after the last  day  to  file  nominating
      petitions, the state board of elections shall notify each local board of
      elections  of  the  name  of  each candidate for President of the United
      States who has filed such a special certificate, together with the  name
      and  emblem  of  the  independent  body  selected  on the petition which
      nominated such candidate.
        e. If any candidate has been nominated  for  any  other  office  by  a
      petition  which selected the same name or emblem for an independent body
      as the name or  emblem  selected  on  the  petition  which  nominated  a
      candidate  for  President  of  the United States who has filed a special
      certificate pursuant to paragraph c of this subdivision,  the  board  of
      elections  with  which  the  petition nominating such candidate for such
      other office was filed shall, not later than ten days after the last day
      to file nominating petitions, send to  each  such  candidate,  by  first
      class mail, notice that a special certificate pursuant to paragraph c of
      this  subdivision  has  been  filed  and that the candidate to whom such
      notice is sent may file with such board of  elections,  not  later  than
      seven  days  after  such  notice  was  mailed, a certificate selecting a
      different name and emblem.
        f.  If  such  a  petition shall not show an emblem, or if the petition
      shall fail to select a name for such independent body, or if pursuant to
      the provisions of paragraph b or paragraph  e  of  this  subdivision,  a
      candidate  shall  fail  to  select  another  emblem  or  name  for  such
      independent body, the officer or board in whose office the  petition  is
      filed  shall  select  an  emblem  or  name  or  both  to distinguish the
      candidates nominated thereby.  The  name  and  emblem  shown  upon  such
      petition or selected by a candidate authorized to make such selection by
      paragraph  b  or  paragraph  e  of  this  subdivision, or selected by an
      officer or board shall also conform to the requirements of this  chapter
      with respect to names or emblems permitted to be selected by a party.
        g.  Nothing  contained  in  this subdivision shall preclude a court of
      competent jurisdiction from rejecting an independent nominating petition
      if the court determines that fraud was involved in the  selection  of  a
      name or emblem.
        4.  A  signature  made earlier than six weeks prior to the last day to
      file independent petitions shall not  be  counted.  A  signature  on  an
      independent  petition  for a special election made earlier than the date
      of the proclamation calling the special election shall not be counted.