Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
ELN Election |
Article 6. DESIGNATION AND NOMINATION OF CANDIDATES |
Section 6-128. New party; first nominations by
1. When an independent body becomes a party at a general election by qualifying under the requirements set by law, nominations shall, prior to and including the first general election thereafter, be made as provided by the rules of such party. A certificate of such nominations shall contain: (a) The name of the party filing the nominations. (b) The title of the office for which the nomination is made and the name and residence address of the person so nominated. (c) The names of the members of the committee, if any, appointed to fill vacancies in nominations. (d) A description and representation of the party's emblem. (e) The name of the committee making the nomination. (f) A certified copy of the party rules describing the rule-making body and nomination process. (g) An affidavit containing a statement by the presiding officer and secretary of the committee that they are such officers and the statements in the certificate are true. 2. The certificate of nomination, with all required information contained therein, shall be filed in the same places and manner as provided for designating petitions, not later than seven weeks preceding the general election, or as otherwise provided herein. 3. After examination, no board or officer shall receive for filing any such certificate of nomination unless the above requirements have been fulfilled. 4. If there is any question or conflict relating to the rules or the rule-making body, rules which a majority of the candidates of such party who were nominated by petition for offices voted for by all the voters of the state at the general election at which the independent body became a party certify were duly adopted by a properly authorized body shall be deemed to be the rules. The certificate of such candidates describing the rule-making body shall be controlling.