Section 6-128. New party; first nominations by
  • 1. When an independent body
      becomes  a  party  at  a  general  election  by  qualifying  under   the
      requirements  set  by law, nominations shall, prior to and including the
      first general election thereafter, be made as provided by the  rules  of
      such party. A certificate of such nominations shall contain:
        (a) The name of the party filing the nominations.
        (b)  The  title of the office for which the nomination is made and the
      name and residence address of the person so nominated.
        (c) The names of the members of the committee, if  any,  appointed  to
      fill vacancies in nominations.
        (d) A description and representation of the party's emblem.
        (e) The name of the committee making the nomination.
        (f)  A  certified  copy  of the party rules describing the rule-making
      body and nomination process.
        (g) An affidavit containing a statement by the presiding  officer  and
      secretary  of  the  committee  that  they  are  such  officers  and  the
      statements in the certificate are true.
        2. The  certificate  of  nomination,  with  all  required  information
      contained  therein,  shall  be  filed  in  the same places and manner as
      provided for designating petitions, not later than seven weeks preceding
      the general election, or as otherwise provided herein.
        3. After examination, no board or officer shall receive for filing any
      such certificate of nomination unless the above requirements  have  been
      fulfilled.
        4.  If  there is any question or conflict relating to the rules or the
      rule-making body, rules which a majority of the candidates of such party
      who were nominated by petition for offices voted for by all  the  voters
      of  the  state  at  the  general  election at which the independent body
      became a party certify were duly adopted by a properly  authorized  body
      shall  be  deemed  to  be  the rules. The certificate of such candidates
      describing the rule-making body shall be controlling.