Section 6-126. Conventions; rules for holding
  • 1. The time and place of
      meeting of a convention shall be  fixed,  within  the  times  prescribed
      herein,  by  a  committee  appointed  pursuant to the rules of the state
      committee. The room designated for the meeting  place  of  a  convention
      shall  have  ample  seating  capacity  for all delegates and alternates.
      Every convention shall be  called  to  order  by  the  chairman  of  the
      committee  from  which  the call originates or by a person designated in
      writing for that purpose by such chairman, or, if he fails to make  such
      designation, then, by a person designated in such manner as the rules of
      the party shall prescribe. Such chairman or person designated shall have
      the  custody  of  the  roll  of  the convention until it shall have been
      organized.   No such convention shall  proceed  to  the  election  of  a
      temporary chairman or transact any business until the time fixed for the
      opening  thereof  nor  until  a  majority of the delegates or respective
      alternates named in the official roll shall be present.  The  roll  call
      upon the election of a temporary chairman shall not be delayed more than
      one  hour  after  the  time specified in the call for the opening of the
      convention, provided  a  majority  of  delegates,  including  alternates
      sufficient  to  make  up such majority by substitution, are present. The
      person who calls  the  convention  to  order  shall  exercise  no  other
      function  than  that  of calling the official roll of the delegates upon
      the vote for temporary chairman and declaring the result thereof.
        2. The temporary chairman shall be chosen upon a call of the  official
      roll.    The  committees  of  the  convention  shall be appointed by the
      convention, or by the temporary chairman, as the convention  may  order.
      Where  only  one  candidate  is placed in nomination for any office, the
      vote may be taken viva voce. When more than one candidate is  placed  in
      nomination  for  an office the roll of the delegates shall be called and
      each delegate when his name is called  shall  arise  in  his  place  and
      announce  his  choice, except that the chairman of a delegation from any
      unit of representation provided for by party rules, unless a  member  of
      such  delegation objects, may announce the vote of such delegation.  The
      convention may appoint  a  committee  to  nominate  candidates  to  fill
      vacancies in nominations made by the convention and caused by the death,
      declination  or  disqualification  of a candidate. The permanent officer
      shall keep the records of the convention.