Section 6-120. Designation and nomination; restrictions
  • 1. A petition,
      except as otherwise herein provided, for the purpose of designating  any
      person  as  a candidate for party nomination at a primary election shall
      be valid only if the person so designated is an enrolled member  of  the
      party referred to in said designating petition at the time of the filing
      of the petition.
        2.  Except as provided in subdivisions three and four of this section,
      no party designation or nomination shall be valid unless the  person  so
      designated  or  nominated  shall  be an enrolled member of the political
      party referred to in the certificate of designation or nomination at the
      time of filing of such certificate.
        3. The members of  the  party  committee  representing  the  political
      subdivision of the office for which a designation or nomination is to be
      made,  unless  the  rules of the party provide for another committee, in
      which  case  the  members  of  such  other  committee,  and  except   as
      hereinafter in this subdivision provided with respect to certain offices
      in  the  city  of  New York, may, by a majority vote of those present at
      such meeting provided a quorum is present, authorize the designation  or
      nomination  of  a person as candidate for any office who is not enrolled
      as a member of such party as provided in this section. In the event that
      such designation or nomination is for an office to be filled by all  the
      voters of the city of New York, such authorization must be by a majority
      vote  of those present at a joint meeting of the executive committees of
      each of the county committees of the party within the city of New  York,
      provided  a  quorum  is  present  at  such  meeting.  The certificate of
      authorization shall be filed not later than four days after the last day
      to  file  the  designating  petition,  certificate  of   nomination   or
      certificate  of  substitution  to  which such authorization relates. The
      certificate of authorization shall be signed  and  acknowledged  by  the
      presiding  officer  and  the  secretary  of  the  meeting  at which such
      authorization was given.
        4. This section shall not apply to a political  party  designating  or
      nominating  candidates  for  the  first time, to candidates nominated by
      party caucus, nor to candidates for judicial offices.